Can't stand ____

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Sarya, Jan 4, 2013.

  1. Sarya New Member

    Spanish
    No sé qué manera es la correcta:

    "I can't stand seeing you hurt"

    "I can't stand to see you hurt"

    "I can't stand see you hurt"

    ¿Alguien me ayuda?
     
  2. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member

    Chicago
    English, USA

    I think either of the first two are okay but somehow this particular sentence sounds better to me this way:
    I can't stand seeing you get hurt.
    or
    I can't stand to see you get hurt.

    The structure is correct however.
    Ex. I can't stand to see you so sad.
    I can't stand seeing you so sad.

    I can't stand to hear the grisly details.
    I can't stand hearing the details.

    I personally prefer the 'to inf.' form but that's just me...
     
  3. Sarya New Member

    Spanish
    Thx so much!
     
  4. suchard

    suchard Junior Member

    argentina
    español
    la primera, despues de can stand le sigue ing,
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2013
  5. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    I agree with Kayokid: I can't stand seeing... or I can't stand to see...
     
  6. chamyto

    chamyto Senior Member

    Burgos, Spain
    Spanish
    No sabía que can't stand también podría ir seguido de infinitivo con to, o por lo menos no recuerdo que me lo enseñaran.

    Un saludo.
     
  7. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    I would use it most frequently with V-ing, but I don't find it disturbing with the complete infinitive. You didn't mark it as wrong, so I thought we agreed! (OOPS, It wasn't you. Sorry for the mix-up). :eek:
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2013
  8. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    Your versions are of course correct, but they have a slightly different meaning from that of the original.

    I can't stand seeing you hurt / I can't stand to see you hurt = No aguanto verte dolido (the state)
    I can't stand seeing you get hurt / I can't stand to see you get hurt = No aguanto verte ser dolido (the action)

    And both the gerund and the infinitive are correct and sound perfectly natural.
     
  9. Wildcat1 Senior Member

    Amer. English
    o la segunda: después de "can't stand" se le puede seguir el infinitivo también. :)
    I agree; very good point. I would only add that I think the first may be ambiguous between the state interpretation and the action interpretation. This can be seen more clearly in a sentence like "I can't stand seeing (to see) him teased".
     
  10. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    Yes, that's true. That occurred to me, too, but it seemed difficult to explain. But you have done a good job.
     

Share This Page