Cantonese: 冚家鏟

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by notnotchris, Aug 8, 2007.

  1. notnotchris

    notnotchris Senior Member

    U.S.A.
    U.S.A., English
    I have often heard of this Cantonese insult as being the worst.

    I was just wondering what the literal meaning is, and also the characters (if any).

    Thanks all!
     
  2. samanthalee

    samanthalee Senior Member

    Singapore
    Mandarin, English - [Singapore]
    冚家殘 [ham6 gaa1 caan4] is a curse on the whole family.
    And it describes King Lear perfectly. A terrible curse, it is. :(
     
  3. ssian New Member

    Singapore (Mandarin & English)
    it's a vulgarity...
     
  4. notnotchris

    notnotchris Senior Member

    U.S.A.
    U.S.A., English
    Thanks samanthalee. What is the meaning of 冚 by the way? Whole? Is it ever used in other contexts?
     
  5. samanthalee

    samanthalee Senior Member

    Singapore
    Mandarin, English - [Singapore]


    (ham6) all, whole, everyone
    (kam2) [1] (police) raid on illegal dens
    [2] a cover, lid; to cover

    You may like to check the meaning of the 冚 character here. The link also gives you other words that use the character. :)
     

Share This Page