1. LucianoGoAl

    LucianoGoAl Senior Member

    Español-Argentina
    Amigos, he estado buscando en el foro pero el único hilo que hay sobre el tema me deja más dudas que certezas. Así que aquí voy con mi pregunta...

    Cómo dirían en inglés "capacidad instalada"? en una oración como "la producción industrial se encuentra en el límite de su capaciodad instalada"

    Saludos a todos!!!!
     
  2. Iararo Senior Member

    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Spanish - Argentina
    Installed capacity.
     
  3. LucianoGoAl

    LucianoGoAl Senior Member

    Español-Argentina
    Sería enctonces, "the industry is in the limits of its installed capacity"?
     
  4. Iararo Senior Member

    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Spanish - Argentina
    :tick:
     
  5. LucianoGoAl

    LucianoGoAl Senior Member

    Español-Argentina
    Muchas Gracias Iazaro!
     
  6. Vlangel New Member

    Santa Cruz
    Bolivia Español
    Como sugerencia no sería mejor "the industry is over its installed capacity"?

    saludos
     
  7. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    A very good alternative is "existing capacity."
     
  8. LucianoGoAl

    LucianoGoAl Senior Member

    Español-Argentina
    En realidad lo que deseo expresar es que la industria todavía no ha llegado al límite, pero que se encuentra muy cerca de ello. "Over" me suena a ya superado, es decir, que la capacidad instalada ya ha sido sobrepasada.

    Saludos!
     
  9. magick777 Senior Member

    United Kingdom, English
    In which case, "approaching the limits of installed capacity". Perhaps "fast approaching", if applicable.

    Example:

    "Mobile phone networks are fast approaching the limits of installed capacity. "
     
  10. LucianoGoAl

    LucianoGoAl Senior Member

    Español-Argentina
    I don't know why I would use "approaching to the limits". Is the preposition correct there?
     
  11. magick777 Senior Member

    United Kingdom, English
    No, it's not.

    The verb "to approach" takes a direct object, never a preposition. So, "to approach the subject", or "to approach the bar".

    As a noun phrase, "he has an interesting approach to the subject" that's a different matter, and may be where you've heard 'approach to', but as a verb, it's approach + direct object.

    Regards,

    Keith
     
  12. LucianoGoAl

    LucianoGoAl Senior Member

    Español-Argentina
    Thank you very much for the explanation, and WELCOME to the FORUM!
     

Share This Page