1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

capacidades técnicas

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Choni, Feb 8, 2008.

  1. Choni Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish (Spain)
    Hello,

    how can I translate "capacidades técnicas" into English?

    Is it "technical capacities". The whole sentence is:

    Capacidades técnicas de Microsoft

    Microsoft Technical Capacities ???

    Thank you
     
  2. amenhotep Senior Member

    Madrid
    España, Español
    Hola

    In a Human Resource context, Microsoft Technical Skill
     
  3. Choni Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish (Spain)
    Thank you for your answer but it is not a human resources text. It refers to the technical "capacities" of a company.
     
  4. amenhotep Senior Member

    Madrid
    España, Español
    Hi

    Try, Microsoft Technical features
     
  5. Carrie2 Senior Member

    Spain
    English, UK
    I would use technical capacity, in the singular: Microsoft's technical capacity.
     
  6. Choni Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish (Spain)
    Thank you very much. I think it's the best solution.

    Thanks to all of you.
     
  7. Carrie2 Senior Member

    Spain
    English, UK
    I've just thought: you could also say 'Microsoft's technical ability'.
     
  8. Choni Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish (Spain)
    Thank you, Carrie2. There would be any difference between Microsoft's technical capacity and M. technical ability???
     
  9. Carrie2 Senior Member

    Spain
    English, UK
    Well, ability sounds more as if it's the ability of the people inolved, and capacity gives the impression that it's what Microsoft can do because of its financial or technical resources, or because of the number of people it employs.
     
  10. Choni Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish (Spain)
    Thank you very much for your help. I think it's then "capacity".

    Have a nice Monday!
     
  11. Carrie2 Senior Member

    Spain
    English, UK
    No problem, hope it helped!
     

Share This Page