1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Capital raise (corporate finance)

Discussion in 'Financial Terms' started by eizmarcos, Dec 18, 2012.

  1. eizmarcos New Member

    English - US
    Hola, what is the most common/appropriate term in Spanish for a 'capital raise' -- where a financial company is obtaining funds--bonds, cash, debt, etc--for a company. I've seen a couple different variations out there -- do you just say "obtención del capital"? Does "una subida de capital" tiene sentido?

    Gracias
     
  2. Fernando Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain, Spanish
    I would say the most usual is "obtener financiación/capital/fondos" (to raise funds) or "financiarse". I have never heard about "subida de capital". It would be understood as meaning 'to increase the capital share'.

    The more literal translation would be 'levantar capital', but it is very colloquial.
     
  3. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    "Capital raise" is a noun meaning "levantamiento/obtención de capital," but depending on your context, a noun might not be the most natural-sounding way to translate it.
     
  4. Ayutuxtepeque

    Ayutuxtepeque Moderador

    San Salvador, El Salvador
    Español salvadoreño
    Otra posibilidad a considerar para "capital raise" es simplemente "captación de capital".
     
  5. Fernando Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain, Spanish
    De acuerdo.
     
  6. eizmarcos New Member

    English - US
    Gracias a todos.

    So, if I wrote, "Me gustaría hablar con Ud. sobre posibilidades de una captación de capital para ayudarles expandir su compañía" would that be appropriate?

    mejor, "sobre las posibilidades de hacer una captación de capital"?

    Thanks again for your generous help
     
  7. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    The best thing would be to get a savvy native to help you with the letter ;)
     
  8. Ayutuxtepeque

    Ayutuxtepeque Moderador

    San Salvador, El Salvador
    Español salvadoreño
    Hola Eizmarcos:

    You may also say:

    "Me gustaría conversar/discutir con usted respecto a una posible captación de capital para ayudarle a expandir su compañía".


    Saludes:).
     
  9. eizmarcos New Member

    English - US
    Perfecto,
    Gracias Ayutuxtepeque y saludos a ti y El Salvador. Muy amable.
     
  10. eizmarcos New Member

    English - US
    K-in-SC, thanks--que sepas for what it's worth, while I was writing the sentence here quite quickly, just concerned about the capital raise part, without proofreading the rest, yes, my grammar does falta, and for formal letters where the grammar, etc has to be perfect, I have a native speaker edit them, but she didn't know how to say capital raise either, thus me coming to this forum for that particular question.

    Saludos to SC
     

Share This Page