1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Caracol estresado, no pases por su lado

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by letteria, Nov 26, 2009.

  1. letteria New Member

    Spanish
    Hola, en el foro de español comencé un hilo para conocer el significado o la interpretación del refrán

    Caracol estresado, no pases por su lado

    He leído que es de origen árabe... alguien me puede ayudar?

    Another question: I have written in spanish... I have to write in english?
     
  2. Mariam Ezz New Member

    Egypt/Arabic
    Hola,
    creo que su equivalente en árabe es:
    اتق شر الحليم إذا غضب

    que le parece?
     
  3. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    No, you don't have to write in English; but if you did, more people will be able to answer. I, for one, speak only Arabic and English and can't understand Spanish.
     
  4. psxws

    psxws Senior Member

    Spanish-Venezuela, English-United States
    What she said was:
    Hello, in the Spanish forum I started a thread to find out the meaning or interpretation of the saying

    "Stressed snail, don't pass by its side" (Basically means don't push someone who is boiling up already)

    I've read that it's Arabic in origin... can somebody help me?

    ---

    Personally I doubt that it's Arabic in origin because the expression itself works mostly because it happens to rhyme. But I could be wrong.
     

Share This Page