1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. erasmus2311 Junior Member

    english, UK
    hey can some one please tell me how to say "caracter estatal" in english?

    thanks :)
     
  2. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    hi
    do you have any context? Example sentence, perhaps?
    cheers
     
  3. erasmus2311 Junior Member

    english, UK
    well its an article about "laicismo" and the sentence is "segun el articulo 16 de la constitution, ninguna religion tendra caracter estatal..."

    thanks :)
     
  4. rundown73 Senior Member

    USA, English
    laymanship or secularity are possible translations for laicismo.

    "state endorsement" might be a transaltion for "caracter estatal"
     
  5. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    My guess is: according to article 16 of the constitution no religion will have nationwide character.

    sounds weird to me...maybe 'nationwide recognition'. Not sure.
     
  6. erasmus2311 Junior Member

    english, UK
    well ive translated "laicismo" as secularisation, im not sure if thats right ??but it was the best i could come up with...

    thankyou for your help :)
     

Share This Page