Caracteristicas de (objeto/sujeto) frente a (objeto/sujeto)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by linamoon, Mar 2, 2007.

  1. linamoon

    linamoon Senior Member

    Bucaramanga
    Colombia-spanish
    How could I express 'frente a' given the following context:

    Remarkable characteristics as coloration and a high content of sugars against other's already well-known crops as South Africa, Kenya and Zimbabwe’s, give colombian's cape gooseberry a competitive added value and its subsequent acceptance in the international market.

    What i'm trying to say is:

    Importantes caracteristicas como coloracion y un alto contenido de azucares frente a las de otros ya muy conocidos cultivos como los de Surafrica, Kenia y Zimbawe, le dan a la uchuva colombiana un competitivo valor agregado y la consecuente aceptacion en el mercado internacional.

    Does 'against' mean 'frente a' in this particular case???

    I need opinions please....

    All are Welcome


     
  2. Joruro Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Catalan native - Spanish native (Spain)
    En mi opinión tu traducción es totalmente acertada. Además el "against" está también bien traducido.
     
  3. Filomeno's brother

    Filomeno's brother Senior Member

    Colón, Entre Ríos, Argentina
    Argentina / Spanish
    Sí, against es sinónimo de in contrast to; es decir que también significa respecto a, frente a. Ej.: The euro has risen against the dollar.
     

Share This Page