1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Carajo, me fajo, me rajo, me cago y me acongojo....

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by BillSMA, Oct 12, 2011.

  1. BillSMA New Member

    Good afternoon all. I'm still reading Ibargüengoitia and I need some help with this phrase:

    ¡Carajo, me fajo, me rajo, me cago y me acongojo...!

    So far, I've got this:

    Bloody hell, he screwed me, he stabbed me, he shit on me, ____________!

    Thanks for your help. Bill
     
  2. JeSuisSnob

    JeSuisSnob et modérateur aussi

    Mexico City
    Mexican Spanish
    If it is a past tense, you should use the accents: :)
    You can use something like "he aggrieved me" (it is the verb "acongojar"). Does it sound idiomatic?
     
  3. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    "he aggrieved me" would be rare and would not fit well in this context.
     
  4. BillSMA New Member

    Thanks, JeSuisSnob, I missed the fact that it's not in the past tense (junior member, no?), so I think it's more like this:

    Bloody hell, I screw myself, I stab myself, I shit myself, I vex myself.

    scotu: I agree that "aggrieve" would be rare.

    Thanks to both of you.
     

Share This Page