Card game

Discussion in 'Čeština (Czech)' started by enunciativo, Oct 3, 2012.

  1. enunciativo New Member

    English
    As a child, I played a card game whose name was pronounced something like [tsvɪk]. I've searched the Internet for both for possible spellings of the name and for Czech--and even Eastern European--card games, but I haven't found anything close. Does anyone know what card game this might have been?
     
  2. Garin

    Garin Senior Member

    Praha
    Czech/Czechia
    I guess it was cvik, you can have a look at the rules (unfortunately, in Czech only). I have never played it but know it from books ;)
     
  3. enunciativo New Member

    English
    Thanks, Garin. Google Translate did a fairly good job with the rules, although I assume that in this context "trestní postih" is closer to "penalty" than it is to "criminal prosecution".
     
  4. ewie

    ewie Senior Member

    This septic isle!
    NW Englandish English
    :)D/:eek: Let's hope so, anyway.)
     
  5. Garin

    Garin Senior Member

    Praha
    Czech/Czechia
    Your guess is correct, enunciativo, but I need to add that even for a native speaker, "trestní postih" in connection with a card game sounds quite weird.
     

Share This Page