1. Caliban

    Caliban Senior Member

    Perú
    Español
  2. Dlyons

    Dlyons Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland
    Genetic makeup?
     
  3. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Hola Caliban:

    En ese contexto diría "it's in their genes"
     
  4. Caliban

    Caliban Senior Member

    Perú
    Español
    Thanks Dylons :)
    According to Babylon dictionary:
    Genetic makeup: composición genética/ estructura genética.

    Would that be the same as carga genética?

    Caliban
     
  5. dinis.dinis Senior Member

    USA/English
    The following is the only information I could find on the Web:

    but it does seem to be synonymous with the genetic code here, doesn't it?

    Best Regards,
    Dinis
     
  6. Caliban

    Caliban Senior Member

    Perú
    Español
    Fsabroso,
    Una vez más, gracias :)

    Dinis.dinis,
    To be honest, I had never heard of Carga Genética before so I'm not so sure what it means...genetic code? genetic makeup? what's the difference between those two? mmm

    Thank you all,
    Caliban
     
  7. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Un placer.

    No fuí por una traducción/equivalencia científica ya que el texto no les, sino usa la frase como una idea.
     
  8. dinis.dinis Senior Member

    USA/English
    Dear Caliban,

    I did not mean to present the variant, genetic code, in contradistinction to the other terms proposed. I simply wanted to provide you with the text in the hope that it might have proven useful to you because, personally, I am not sure of the differences.

    Why don't you contact a biology professor at a local university and see if he can help you in this matter?

    Best Wishes,
    Dinis
     
  9. Dlyons

    Dlyons Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland
    They're the same at least in common usage. I don't know if a Geneticist would find shades of difference.
     
  10. Caliban

    Caliban Senior Member

    Perú
    Español
    Thank you all for your help :)
    Caliban
     
  11. sooooophi

    sooooophi New Member

    Barcelona
    French
    Genetic Background
     

Share This Page