1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Caries in singular

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Tape2Tape, Jan 22, 2009.

  1. Tape2Tape

    Tape2Tape Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    British English, Spain
    Hello again,
    Is it really so that the singular of "caries" (fillings, as provided by the dentist) is... er... un caries ?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Iararo Senior Member

    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Spanish - Argentina
     
  3. Tape2Tape

    Tape2Tape Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    British English, Spain
    ¡Aja! Muchas gracias.
     
  4. pegatina Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Argentina Spanish
    Yes, it's "una caries" as Iararo said.

    Perhaps I misanderstood misunderstood... but "caries" doesn't mean "fillings", it means "cavity".
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2009
  5. Lamunt Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Catalonia (Spain), Catalan & Spanish
    I agree with Pegatina. The "filling" (in Spanish, empaste) is for the caries treatment.
     
  6. Natuss Junior Member

    Español - Argentina
    Hola!

    De hecho hay varias palabras en español que su forma no varía entre el singular y el plural. Aquí van unos ejemplos:

    el/los análisis, la/las crisis la/las galimatías
    el/los atlas, el/los clímax la/las tesis
    el/los bíceps, la/las dosis el/los tórax,
    la/las caries, el/los fórceps el/los virus

    Lo mismo ocurre con los días de la semana:
    lel/los lunes, el/los martes, el/los miércoles, el/los jueves, el/los viernes.

    A estos suntativos se los denomina : pluralia tantum

    Hope it helps!
     
  7. Tape2Tape

    Tape2Tape Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    British English, Spain
    Whoops. I did it again.

    ¡Gracias para las correcciones a todos y a todas!

    Filling es empaste y caries es cavity...
     
  8. Lamunt Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Catalonia (Spain), Catalan & Spanish
    That's it!
     

Share This Page