1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

carrera, título

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Fairies, Dec 9, 2007.

  1. Fairies

    Fairies Senior Member

    Chile
    Español
    He visto un montón de foros con estos términos, pero aún no lo tengo del todo claro.
    Por lo que entiendo degree es la carrera que una persona estudia y es el término que siempre he usado para referirme a lo que estudio (English Teaching).
    ¿Major es lo mismo que degree o son cosas diferentes?
    Y que hay de title? Se usa esto para referirse a la profesión cuando una persona se titula de su carrera?

    Por ejemplo, en español decimos:
    Carrera: Química y farmacia
    Título: Químico Farmacéutico

    ¿Podrían aclararme los conceptos, por favor?
    ¡Gracias!
     
  2. FromPA

    FromPA Senior Member

    Philadelphia area
    USA English
    I think the use of these terms varies by country, but here's how we uses them in the US:
    Major - (field of study) Accounting, Marketing, Business Administration
    Degree - Bachelor of Science/Arts, Masters degree, Phd, etc.
    Title - Varies by field of study and job. Someone with a degree in accounting is called an Accountant, but not until he actually starts working in the field, just as someone with a degree in history isn't automatically a historian. Someone who receives a Master's Degree in Business Administration is called an MBA, but someone with a bachelor's degree in Business Administration doesn't really have a title because the field of study is so general. Except for fields of study related to established professions (doctors, lawyers, etc), titles have more to do with the job you obtain rather than with the degree you possess.
     
  3. Fairies

    Fairies Senior Member

    Chile
    Español
    Thank you! :))
     

Share This Page