carta de aceptación

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Teresa Antón, Jul 6, 2006.

  1. Teresa Antón New Member

    Spanish (spain)
    Como diriais " le adjunto la carta de aceptación de la Universidd Complutense..." ? Me refiero al documento que te envían de alguna institución o Universidad etc para decirte que eres aceptado para estudiar o rotar allí.
    Gracias
     
  2. Bil

    Bil Senior Member

    English USA
    Hi

    I enclose/attach a Letter of Acceptance to the . . .
     
  3. M.mac Senior Member

    English, New Zealand
    It's called an acceptance letter (the opposite would be a rejection letter)

    Here's my attempt at the whole phrase:

    Please find attached an acceptance letter to the University of Complutense
     
  4. M.mac Senior Member

    English, New Zealand
    I agree please find enclosed is better.
     
  5. M.mac Senior Member

    English, New Zealand
    y estoy de acuerdo letter of acceptance me parece mas formal, pero yo usaria una frase impersonal en vez de 'I enclose' porque se supone que se envie por parte de la institucion y no por el individuo que tiene la tarea de escribir la carta.
     
  6. luisf Junior Member

    Spanish
    "I enclose/attach a Letter of Acceptance to the . . ."

    1) Estoy de acuerdo con M.mac. Y pondría impersonal a través del uso de lo que en español es pasiva refleja. En inglés: A letter of Acceptance is attached to this mail/document..."
    2) I was told by my english teacher (from USA, but with formal studies in British english in the British council) that attached would be used in the case of external different document, while "enclosed" would be in the case of text included within the same of the main text.

    Am I right? Is it suitable both for British and American english?

    Hope it helps (several years laters).
     

Share This Page