1. pdxmariposita

    pdxmariposita Junior Member

    I am translating a paragraph describing a man's home, and at one point it's described as a "casa de habitacion." Does that mean a one-room house?

    Here's the sentence the phrase appears in:

    Se ha propuesto la meta de brindarle a sus hijos y esposa mejores condiciones de vida por medio de la reconstrucción de su humilde casa de habitación ya que ha medida que han transcurrido los años esta se ha venido deteriorando y brindando malas condiciones para habitar en ella.

    Muchas gracias!

    Laura
     
  2. Herodiades Senior Member

    Mexico
    México, spanish
    Not necessarily "one-room house". The term "casa de habitación" or "casa habitación" is often used to name a "house", that is, in the sense that one actually lives there ("habitar" means to dwell) and does not give it with comercial use (local comercial o comercial site).

    Hope it helps, H.
     
  3. pdxmariposita

    pdxmariposita Junior Member

    Okay, so it just means that it's a house where he and his family are living.

    Thanks, that helps a lot!

    Laura
     

Share This Page