1. Inca Yupanqui Junior Member

    PERU
    SPANISH
    Good morning FOREROS.... I have a little question about this word:
    HEAD QUARTER ... we use this for talk about our principal office in the World... Is that ok?
     
  2. Lancel0t

    Lancel0t Senior Member

    Philippines
    Philippines - Filipino/English
    Hello there inca!

    Yes you can use HEAD QUARTER but it should be written in this manner Headquarters. It is spelled or written as one word and it is in the plural form though it is singular.

    espero que te ayuda
     
  3. Beaver Junior Member

    Cuba, Spanish
    Headquarters = Oficina Central

    Nota que headquarters es una sola palabra en ingles.

    Beaver
     
  4. lauranazario

    lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Apple's headquarters are located in Cupertino, CA = la sede/casa matriz/oficina central de Apple está ubicada en Cupertino, California.

    Como ves, "Headquarters" (una sola palabra) puede traducirse de varias formas al español.

    Saludos,
    LN
     
  5. NavyBlue

    NavyBlue Senior Member

    Spain/Spanish
    En sentido militar o policial diríamos "cuartel general".

    En la versión española de The X files (Expediente X), siempre aparecía sobreimpreso en pantalla "FBI headquarters" mientras una voz en off decía "Cuartel general del FBI".
     
  6. el_novato

    el_novato Senior Member

    casa matriz
    oficina central
    cuartel general

    Como mencionan, tiene varios usos en español:

    Esto aplica cuando se tienen varias sedes, oficinas, etc. de un mismo organismo, sociedad, etc.; y la es que define al lugar principal entre los demas.
     
  7. Tuninunis New Member

    Spanish
    Well, not necessarily. Regional Offices are also called Head Quaters. You might want to use GO (which in the corporate worls stands for General Offices). Although that points out to the most important building of the company in the world, it also implies Highest Management is located there. So we use GO for the most important office in the world.
     

Share This Page