casas de cambio / casa de cambio

Discussion in 'Financial Terms' started by AMC, Dec 9, 2005.

  1. AMC New Member

    Chicago
    English - US
    Field and topic:
    Is "Casa de Cambio" = Currency Exchange in English. Below is the complete sentence.

    Thank you for your help!!
    ---------------------

    Sample sentence:
    F/X—cambios de efectivo- El Comité técnico señalará al Fiduciario que Casa de Cambio puede usar o debe ser un “default” Casa de Cambio (¿);
     
  2. Eugin

    Eugin Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina (Spanish)
    Yes, AMC, you got it right!!!:thumbsup:
    Currency Exchange Office

    Cheers!!
     
  3. dianitta Junior Member

    Paraguay spanish
    como digo "casa de cambios en ingles" ????? por favor! money exchange sth==???
     
  4. lory_k75

    lory_k75 Senior Member

    Si es para un cartel simplemente se pondría 'Foreign Exchange'.
    Si no quizás;
    Foreign Exchange Booth
    Foreign Exchange Office
     
  5. inglesito Senior Member

    Madrid
    England
    Suelen poner "Bureau de Change" en los aeropuertos si no me equivoco.
     
  6. gisele73

    gisele73 Senior Member

    Norway
    Spanish - Peru
    Sí, o "exchange bureau" creo.

    :)
     
  7. clarig Senior Member

    spanish - Argentina
    Hola!! Alguien sabe como se dice en ingles?? es el lugar donde te cambian dólares, etc

    Muchas gracias
     
  8. omedina

    omedina Senior Member

    Arround the Suquia river
    Argentina - Spanish
  9. carbizu New Member

    USA / SPANISH
    Currency Exchange-Cambio de dinero
     
  10. salvamea4545 Senior Member

    Boston, MA
    Colombia, Spanish
    Hello everyone!

    Do you know how to say in English “casa de cambio”? This is a place where you go and exchange different currencies for Dollars. I don’t even know if there is such place in USA? Is it? Or I have to go to a bank to do so?
     
  11. mjmuak

    mjmuak Senior Member

    París
    Spanish Spain (Andalusia)
    in UK people say bureau de change
     
  12. Eveliza New Member

    USA: English
    I don't think we have them in the US. I wish I had better advice.
     
  13. lalodeacapulco Senior Member

    Acapulco
    Mexico, Spanish
    How do you use to name a shop for money exchange?

    Exchange shop?

    I mean the shop you go to exchange your dollars for pesos (not a bank) or viceversa.
     
  14. SpiceMan Senior Member

    Osaka 大阪
    Castellano, Argentina
    No sé si lo dicen así los angloparlantes, pero en los aeropuertos siempre está escrito "Money Exchange", así nomás. Acá y en la China (literalmente :p)
     
  15. porty New Member

    Spanish
    Lo puedes decir literalmente, una tienda para cambiar dinero. También se usa una tienda de cambio de divisas... No sé si ese tipo de establecimientos tienen un nombre concreto en castellano.
     
  16. lalodeacapulco Senior Member

    Acapulco
    Mexico, Spanish
    Sí. En México las llamamos precisamente "Casas de cambio", pero yo estoy buscando el nombre en Inglés.
     
  17. Juan Carlos Garling

    Juan Carlos Garling Senior Member

    Chile/Argentina
    Spanish Chile/Argentina
    Coincido contigo.

    'You may go to the nearest money exchange and change your dollars into local currency'.
     
  18. brilliantpink Senior Member

    Ottawa
    Canada, English
    "Money exchange", "currency exchange" would both be understood - in actual fact, we tend to say something like "the currency exchange place" or "the place that sells foreign currency" because we don't have a well-accepted term, at least not where I'm from.
     
  19. lalodeacapulco Senior Member

    Acapulco
    Mexico, Spanish
    So, I simply say: I'm going to A money exchange to change my dollars.

    Using "money exchange" as a noun?
     
  20. jinti

    jinti Senior Member

    Yes, you're going to a money exchange. :) (Get some for me!)
     
  21. rudy713

    rudy713 Junior Member

    NYC
    New York City, English
    I agree with brillantpink in that we also really don't have a commonly understood term. Perhaps "foreign currency exchange." Personally, I always have to ask "Where can I go to exchange (dollars) for (pesos)?" because most people aren't familiar with a specific term.
     
  22. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    Currency exchange (AE) = casa de cambios (Mex)
     
  23. máxima_estrella

    máxima_estrella Senior Member

    Spain
    US English
    I believe "Bureau de Change" is right for the UK...but I can't remember what we say in the US!
     
  24. fuzzzylogix

    fuzzzylogix Senior Member

    madrid
    aspacameur/english 1st, spanish 2nd
    Money Changer...especially in many parts of Asia.
     
  25. mnewcomb71 Senior Member

    Detroit, MI
    USA - English
    Money Changer has a negative connotation and I would not use it.

    I would say:

    Currency Exchange for AE.

    Money Changers in Jesus time is what it brings to my mind.
     
  26. cyberpedant

    cyberpedant Senior Member

    North Adams, MA
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    I'm in agreement with mnewcomb71. "Currency exchange" is the most often used term in AE.
     
  27. fuzzzylogix

    fuzzzylogix Senior Member

    madrid
    aspacameur/english 1st, spanish 2nd
    Like I said...in Asia.
     
  28. Valeria Monterubbianesi Junior Member

    Buenos Aires
    argentina
    Casa de Cambio, Agencia de Cambio= Foreign Exchange Dealer???
     
  29. zarzuela Junior Member

    Spanish, Mexico
    Tambien puedes decir "money exchange counter"
     
  30. Ayutuxtepeque

    Ayutuxtepeque Moderador

    San Salvador, El Salvador
    Español salvadoreño
    Hola Valeria:

    El término "casa de cambio" se ha discutido en estos foros, no una sino varias veces.

    Acá los podés consultar y ver las diferentes propuestas de traducción,

    ¡Salú!
     
  31. Valeria Monterubbianesi Junior Member

    Buenos Aires
    argentina
    Ayutuxte, sí los los consulté pero no me convencen mucho porque se refieren a AE y yo uso BE (British)...la m,ayoría se inclina por "Money Change" pero...me gustaría algo más formal. "Foreign Exchange Dealer" nadie lo mencionó...quería que me den el OK...gracias!!
     
  32. Ciciona New Member

    Venezuela, spanish
    Hola,
    se dice Money/Currency/foreign exchange dealer
     
  33. frida2008 New Member

    spanish-english
    Hola !
    soy nueva en esto, y no se si hago las cosas bien ...
    Pero quisiera que alguien me traduzca de español a inglés esta frase por favor :
    "Por lo general las casas de cambio cierran a una determinada hora."

    Desde ya mil gracias .
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2008
  34. Julio Oscar Senior Member

    Lima, Peru
    Spanish-Peru
    Podría ser así:
    "money exchange offices generally close at a certain time"

    Espero te ayude,
    Julio Oscar
     
  35. frida2008 New Member

    spanish-english
    Gracias Julio Oscar !!
    Me fue de verdadera ayuda :)
     
  36. puddlelaine Junior Member

    France
    Hiberno-English
    Hello all,

    I'm translating a text on Mexican immigrants returning home because of job cuts, which generally talks about them sending home remittances to support their families. I'm having difficulty differentiating between the following terms: centros cambiarios and casas de cambio. I don't know whether they both refer to the same thing, i.e. a Bureau de Change or.a Foreign Exchange office..?

    Here's the context:
    "dueños de centros cambiarios aseguraron que las operaciones cayeron hasta 70%".

    "En estados como Durango...las casas de cambio disminuyeron su actividad de 20%"

    Muchas gracias!
     
  37. Cabeza tuna

    Cabeza tuna Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Chilean Spanish & Chilean Coa
    Yes are the same thing exchange money offices.
     
  38. todasana

    todasana Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    I think both are basicaly the same, but looks like one is maybe a bit more informal.
    Centros cambiarios looks as the offices that can change foreing currency but paying (probably) a bit less than the foreing exchange office.
     
  39. puddlelaine Junior Member

    France
    Hiberno-English
    Gracias "Cabeza tuna"!
     
  40. peluchon Senior Member

    At home
    Argentina
    Oficinas o puestos (stand) dentro de un centro comercial o alguna calle en donde se cambia moneda nacional a extranjera o viceversa
    ......Money Exchange......
    Las siguientes oraciones se entienden??

    The Money Exchanges are open from Monday thru Sunday
    He is the manager in the Money Exchange located in xxxxx
     
  41. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Money (or currency) exchange offices (en BE pueden llamarse también "bureau", plural: "bureaux".)
     
  42. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    We quite often call them Bureau de Change in British English.
     
  43. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
    Foreign Currency Exchange (in New York ) or
    Currency exchange office
     
  44. Idiomático Senior Member

    Virginia, USA
    Latin American Spanish
    I agree with Mirlo. In the USA one would refer (at the airport, for instance) to the currency exchange, the currency exchange office, the foreign exchange agency or simply the exchange counter. Bureau de Change is not normally used here.
     
  45. peluchon Senior Member

    At home
    Argentina
    Mil gracias a todos
     

Share This Page