casas tipo duplex o triples

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by astrid8, Apr 14, 2007.

  1. astrid8 Senior Member

    spani
    Hi everybody! I'm translating a text about arquitecture, I need some help with the following sentence...casas tipo duplex o triples con grandes comodidades...
    could you help me?? Thanks a looooot!
     
  2. ERASMO_GALENO Senior Member

    Lima limón
    Perú, Español
    Hola,

    ¿Duplex no está ya en inglés? Aunque claro, la utilizan igual en español.

    Atentamente,
     
  3. mora Senior Member

    Canada, English
    Hola

    duplex, triplex

    Mora
     
  4. GreenWhiteBlue

    GreenWhiteBlue Senior Member

    New York
    USA - English
    But the word does not have the same meaning everywhere. What is called a "duplex" in some parts of the USA, in New York is called an "attached house". Meanwhile, in New York the word "duplex" means "an apartment in an apartment house that extends over more than one floor".

    Considering the differences in meaning just in AE usage, I would think that in BE usage there may also be differences in how the words are used, and what they are understood to mean.
     
  5. Filis Cañí Senior Member

    The hills
    Triana, caló
    En español un dúplex también es un apartamento dentro de un edificio grande con dos plantas, un "two-story apartment within a building". Y un tríplex, por no ser menos, es lo mismo pero con tres pisos. (Por eso tienen grandes comodidades, porque son grandes.)
     
  6. ERASMO_GALENO Senior Member

    Lima limón
    Perú, Español
    Hola,

    De acuerdo, un dúplex es un departamento con dos plantas, pero el área no siempre es grande, sino que más bien se utiliza la segunda planta para las habitaciones que no entrarían en la primera.

    Saludos,
     

Share This Page