1. Henrik Larsson Senior Member

    Socuéllamos
    Spanish
    ¿Qué significa exactamente en español? Me imagino que será algo similar a "actor"...
     
  2. garryknight Senior Member

    Kent, UK
    UK, English
    'Caster' es un tipo de azúcar, pero quizás puedes mostrarnos más de contexto... Puede ser la persona que elige los actores para una peli o una obra.
     
  3. Henrik Larsson Senior Member

    Socuéllamos
    Spanish
    Pues sí, en el contexto en que sale esa palabra, se habla de actores... ¿No existe una palabra castellana exacta verdad?
     
  4. garryknight Senior Member

    Kent, UK
    UK, English
    ¿Cómo suena "director del reparto"?
     
  5. te gato

    te gato Senior Member

    Calgary, Alberta
    Alberta--TGE (te gato English)
    Hi Henrik;

    They are known as Casting Directors....
    In trying to translate it I get a few words that do not mean what you want...

    Definition: The Casting Director auditions and helps choose all the speaking role actors in movies, television shows, and plays. Must have a wide knowledge of actors, and be able to match the talent with the role. Also serves as the liason between Directors, actors, and their agents. Responsible for negotiating deals with agents and for obtaining contracts for each hired actor

    Maybe with the definition some one will HELP!!:eek:

    te gato;)
     
  6. garryknight Senior Member

    Kent, UK
    UK, English
    Según el Diccionario Collins:

    casting N [1] (Tech) pieza f fundida, pieza f de fundición
    [2] (Cine,Theat) reparto m
    casting couch N (Cine hum) diván m del director (del reparto)

    Así que "casting director" tiene que ser "director del reparto", ¿no?
     
  7. lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
  8. Henrik Larsson Senior Member

    Socuéllamos
    Spanish
  9. lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Pues aparentemente lo que buscas no se llama "caster"... o estás tratando de forzar que tu concepto se ajuste a la palabra errónea.

    Saludos,
    LN
     
  10. te gato

    te gato Senior Member

    Calgary, Alberta
    Alberta--TGE (te gato English)
    hi garryknight;
    you are correct....:eek:

    I was trying to find different words for caster....due to the fact that it could be confused with the "casters" that go under your fridge...and I do not think Henrk was looking for a director of fridge rolling....

    I did not mean to make it sound like you were wrong.....

    te gato;)
     
  11. garryknight Senior Member

    Kent, UK
    UK, English
    I forgive you. :D

    Es posible que Henrik lo hubiera visto escrito mal así, ¿no?
     

Share This Page