1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. ElenaofTroy

    ElenaofTroy Senior Member

    State of Mexico, Mexico
    Mexico-Spanish
    Hello, I want to know if I can use "castrating" in the same sense we use "castrante" in Spanish, refering to someone frustrating and too impositive. Thankyou for your help.
     
  2. begoña fernandez Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain - Spanish
    Si miras la palabra castrating en el diccionario de Word Reference, verás todas las traducciones posibles de este adjetivo.
    En principio yo creo que sí, pero tú que opinas después de consultar el diccionario?
    saludos
    BF
     
  3. Calario Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain Spanish
    En España sólo se usa ese adjetivo para madres o esposas.
    El término general podría ser "dominante".
     
  4. ElenaofTroy

    ElenaofTroy Senior Member

    State of Mexico, Mexico
    Mexico-Spanish
    Gracias Begoña, pero en el diccionario no encontré más que el significado estricto del verbo "castrate". Aún supongo que puede usarse en sentido figurado pero quería asegurarme antes de cometer un error en este sentido.

    Calario, en México ese adjetivo también se usa casi exclusivamente para madres o esposas y me parece que tiene un matiz de significado mucho más impactante que el término general "dominante", de ahí mi interés por usarlo en el texto específico en el que trabajaba. Muchas gracias por tu comentario.
     
  5. jp79 Senior Member

    English-Texas
    I use this word all the time in Spanish, in Northern Mexico and the Southwest US. However as a native speaker of English, it does not work at all in English. If I were to say someone was "castrating" or a "castrator" it would make no sense at all.

    Rather, another word in English must be found. Perhaps hurtful or disparaging or ridiculing. Depends on the context.
     
  6. Horned Owl

    Horned Owl Senior Member

    India
    India - Hindi & English
    Would repressive be a good translation?

    I came across castrante today while reading an analysis of the novel Como agua para chocolate. This word was used to describe the mother of the protagonist, whom she did not allow to marry so that she look after her mother for as long as she lived: Tita realmente lloró por su madre pero no por la mujer castrante que la había reprimido toda su vida.

    I looked up castrante in the DRAE and this is what it says:

     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2012
  7. Adolfo Afogutu

    Adolfo Afogutu Senior Member

    Uruguay
    Español
    A mí me sorprende que se haya comentado que en inglés ni siquiera se entiende "castrating" con sentido figurado. Estos son los casos en Google Books en uno y otro idioma:

    "castrating woman": 2870
    "mujer castrante" OR "mujer castradora": 288
    "castrating mother": 3770
    "madre castrante" OR "madre castradora": 1100

    Es claro que hay muchísimos más libros en Google Books en inglés que en español, pero aun así, para mí la conclusión es que el adjetivo, con ese significado, es bien comprendido en ambos idiomas.
    Saludos
     
  8. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Se entiende Adolfo. Puede ser una cuestión de gustos.
    Otra que se puede usar es "emasculating".
     
  9. Yankee_NLPer Senior Member

    NE Pennsylvania
    English-USA
    The best English word I can think of would be "haughty". A haughty mother would put herself above everyone around her and make disparaging comments belittling everyone. She would control the actions of her children even into adulthood. Haughty parents stifle the independence and mental maturity of their children.
     
  10. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Efectivamente, y queda un poco más fino, o al menos más culto. Aunque no veo inconveniente alguno en el uso de "castrating" en sentido figurado.
     
  11. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    One option in that context might be "Tita truly cried for her mother, but not for the domineering woman who had repressed her for her entire life."
     
  12. Vicario Senior Member

    London UK
    UK English
    En inglés no decimos nunca 'castrating' para describir a una persona. No tiene sentido.
     
  13. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    Nunca digas nunca. La frase {is a castrating} da 132,000 hits en Google, como por ejemplo los siguientes.

    Catherine Kieu Becker is a castrating scumbag.
    It is a castrating regime, which produces a guilty, neurotic, scrabbling, submissive drudge of a human being.
    Ten percent more spending is a castrating cut.
    In Psycho, the beak is a castrating device, part of woman's capacity to swallow and diminish maleness.
    The real father, Freud tells us, is a castrating father.
     
  14. Vicario Senior Member

    London UK
    UK English
    Yes, but would you say 'she is a castrating person'? 'He is castrating?' etc. I agree that it can be used figuratively, as in your examples, meaning 'removal of testicles' and by extension emasculating.
     
  15. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    Sure, why not? I usually don't say such harsh things about people, but if I felt the need, I would see no reason not to use that adjective.
     

Share This Page