1. Henrik Larsson Senior Member

    Socuéllamos
    Spanish
    ¿Para traducir "castrar" o "capar" qué es mas común usar "castrate" o "geld"? ¿Porqué?
     
  2. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    Personally, I don't know that I have ever heard geld used as a verb. Castrate is the term I usually hear. A gelding is a horse or cow that has been castrated. I am not sure if I have ever heard gelding used with any other type of animal, just horses and cows. Maybe another forero know more than I do.
     
  3. cristóbal Senior Member

    EEUU
    EEUU/Inglés
    As gotita says, I believe "gelding" is a term usually reserved for horses. You're better off with "castrate".

    There's also "spay" and "neuter"... neutering refers to females, spaying to males
    These terms are usually in reference to pets/domestic animals, e.g. dogs and cats.

    Correction:
    neuter -> male
    spay -> female
     

Share This Page