Cat on the wall

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Dr.Appalayya, Nov 18, 2006.

  1. Dr.Appalayya

    Dr.Appalayya Senior Member

    Hyderabad, India
    India;Telugu
    What are those people ' who dont takes sides and without any specific individual opion about an issue' ?
     
  2. aulait Junior Member

    London
    UK - English, Chinese
    "Neutral"
    noun

    a person or a nation that remains neutral, as in a controversy or war.
    It can be used as a adjective too.

    eg:

    He is a neutral judge. - adjective
    I am neutral. - noun
     
  3. bezoar New Member

    North Carolina, USA
    English; USA
    A idiomatic usage is a 'fence-sitter' -- as in, 'one who sits on a wall', but meaning one who refuses to take sides. Unlike 'neutral', 'fence-sitter' often has a negative connotation, suggesting that the person is indecisive.
     
  4. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    They may be indifferent.
     
  5. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    This usage is very unusual except in relation to wartime conditions.
    Or
    I am neutral. - adjective.
    ... undecided, ambivalent, uninvolved, independent .....

    Many, many adjectives could be used, but very few nouns come to mind.
     

Share This Page