1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Cat on the wall

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Dr.Appalayya, Nov 18, 2006.

  1. Dr.Appalayya

    Dr.Appalayya Senior Member

    Hyderabad, India
    India;Telugu
    What are those people ' who dont takes sides and without any specific individual opion about an issue' ?
     
  2. aulait Junior Member

    London
    UK - English, Chinese
    "Neutral"
    noun

    a person or a nation that remains neutral, as in a controversy or war.
    It can be used as a adjective too.

    eg:

    He is a neutral judge. - adjective
    I am neutral. - noun
     
  3. bezoar New Member

    North Carolina, USA
    English; USA
    A idiomatic usage is a 'fence-sitter' -- as in, 'one who sits on a wall', but meaning one who refuses to take sides. Unlike 'neutral', 'fence-sitter' often has a negative connotation, suggesting that the person is indecisive.
     
  4. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    They may be indifferent.
     
  5. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    This usage is very unusual except in relation to wartime conditions.
    Or
    I am neutral. - adjective.
    ... undecided, ambivalent, uninvolved, independent .....

    Many, many adjectives could be used, but very few nouns come to mind.
     

Share This Page