Cat on the wall

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Dr.Appalayya, Nov 18, 2006.

  1. Dr.Appalayya

    Dr.Appalayya Senior Member

    Hyderabad, India
    What are those people ' who dont takes sides and without any specific individual opion about an issue' ?
  2. aulait Member

    UK - English, Chinese

    a person or a nation that remains neutral, as in a controversy or war.
    It can be used as a adjective too.


    He is a neutral judge. - adjective
    I am neutral. - noun
  3. bezoar New Member

    North Carolina, USA
    English; USA
    A idiomatic usage is a 'fence-sitter' -- as in, 'one who sits on a wall', but meaning one who refuses to take sides. Unlike 'neutral', 'fence-sitter' often has a negative connotation, suggesting that the person is indecisive.
  4. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    They may be indifferent.
  5. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    This usage is very unusual except in relation to wartime conditions.
    I am neutral. - adjective.
    ... undecided, ambivalent, uninvolved, independent .....

    Many, many adjectives could be used, but very few nouns come to mind.

Share This Page