1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Arzhela

    Arzhela Senior Member

    France
    French
    Could you tell me what means :
    "You're funny when you catch a buzz." ?
    My tries :
    "Tu es drôle quand tu es euphorique."
    or
    "Tu es drôle quand tu as bu un coup."
    or
    "Tu es drôle quand tu es un peu gai/quand tu es pompette."
    Which one is right ? Or does it mean something else ?
    Thank you for your answer !
     
  2. agnes50 Senior Member

    Oise France
    français France
    could it be when you're stone?
    depends on the context...
    euphorique...
    tu t'es vu quand t'as bu :) if you're drunk
     
  3. ponyboy

    ponyboy Senior Member

    Brooklyn, NY
    U.S. English
    quand tu as bu un coup.
     
  4. Arzhela

    Arzhela Senior Member

    France
    French
    The girl drunk just before so I was just wondering if "to catch a buzz" refers to the fact or the effect.... So it's "boire un coup"...Thank you very much both of you !
     
  5. jetman

    jetman Senior Member

    Vermont
    English - USA
    buzz signifie les premiers petits effets qu'on s'aperçoit après avoir bu de l'alcool (ou après avoir fumé).
     
  6. Paf le chien

    Paf le chien Senior Member

    Soissons
    France-French (Paris)
    Tu es marrante quand tu commence à partir/décoller/planer/...
     
  7. sgoug Junior Member

    French
    Tu es marrante quand tu es émeché !
     

Share This Page