catch the bug

Discussion in 'English Only' started by danielxu85, Feb 27, 2007.

  1. danielxu85 Senior Member

    Qingdao
    Mandarin Chinese
    I think you could call a person who is immersed in a particular interest a "bug". Correct me if I am wrong. Is "catch the bug" an idiom, which means grow into the habit of doing sth? Does it always carry a negative connotation?

    Here is the context:
    Everyone began madly gambling their money on lotteries and other such pursuits, and Tseng's husband and mother-in-law caught the gambling bug.
     
  2. 1-2-many

    1-2-many Senior Member

    Tarragona Spain
    UK English
    You have understood correctly. Negative? Depends on whether you view the habit (in this case gambling) as negative or not! I've caught the bug of answering questions on a language forum......
     
  3. lizzeymac

    lizzeymac Senior Member

    New York City
    English - USA
    Hi -

    The word "bug" is used as another name for a germ - it's slangy or humorous - a germ is like a microscopic insect.

    To "catch a bug" is to be infected with a disease.
    "I think I caught that bug that Andrew has, he sneezed on me yesterday."


    "To catch the gambling bug" is to be infected with a desire to gamble.

    I hope this helps-
     
  4. hly2004 Senior Member

    chinese
    Longman says:
     
  5. danielxu85 Senior Member

    Qingdao
    Mandarin Chinese
    Thanks, everyone! Your examples are great!
     

Share This Page