1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

catch up lesson\make up lesson?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Egoexpress, Jun 13, 2008.

  1. Egoexpress

    Egoexpress Senior Member

    Hungary, Hungarian
    Suppose you're a teacher and one of your students has missed some lessons so you decide to give a make up lesson\catch up lesson.

    or

    Your student says:
    -I'm going to miss the next lesson because of some personal matter.

    - Don't worry, I'll make it up for you.

    I'm wondering which option would fit better into both of my instances? Make up or catch up? How would you put it?

    Thanks for the help!
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2008
  2. Porteño Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    British English
    Personally, I would say 'I'll try and arrange a replacement class."
     
  3. Matching Mole

    Matching Mole Senior Member

    England, English
    "I'll make it up to you" is wrong because this means that the person speaking will compensate for their own failure or fault. This is clearly not a fault of the person speaking. The speaker will rectify the problem of the missing class as a favour to the student. Usually in this situation the speaker will say something like "I'll see what I can do", or as Porteno says, try and make other arrangements.
     
  4. melboma Senior Member

    Spanish-Spain
    Can you say :"catch up" ?
     
  5. Egoexpress

    Egoexpress Senior Member

    Hungary, Hungarian
    What if the teacher is obliged to give catch up lessons?
     
  6. Jenny cosmos Junior Member

    Vaucluse
    English
    catch up shouldn't describe the lessons but should be the action
    I'll catch the lessons up
     
  7. Porteño Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    British English
    This is definitely not the right phrase as far as I am concerned. The student may have to catch up on his studies because he has fallen behind the work programme. He certainly is not going to catch the lessons up. To catch up means to bring yourself up to date or alongside someone who is ahead of you (catch up with).
     
  8. Jenny cosmos Junior Member

    Vaucluse
    English
    maybe it's just what we say in Yorkshire then
     
  9. Porteño Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    British English
    May be! So that's where vaucluse is, I was wondering.:D
     
  10. Jenny cosmos Junior Member

    Vaucluse
    English
    to my mind "catch up on" and "catch up with" are other phrasal verbs than "catch up" - the vaucluse is in france but native language english
     
  11. Butterfly Effect

    Butterfly Effect Junior Member

    Brisbane, Australia
    Australian - English
    In Australia ... the term "catch up" would be acceptable ... meaning providing material from the missed lesson to catch up with the rest of the class. I'm sure most teachers would make this offer, in the event of a class being missed.
    Regards
    BE
     
  12. nzfauna

    nzfauna Senior Member

    Wellington, New Zealand
    New Zealand, English
    I'd probably say "a catch up session/lesson", and "Don't worry, I'll catch up".
     

Share This Page