causante

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by TenaciousD, May 6, 2007.

  1. TenaciousD Junior Member

    English, Washington DC, United States
    Savigny también estudia el problema del derecho de sucesión el que, según él, se rige por la ley del último domicilio del 'causante'.

    I know this is not enough context, but does anyone have any ideas?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 3, 2015
  2. Dani California

    Dani California Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    ¿Qué es lo que no entiendes, Tenacious?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 3, 2015
  3. x-aaa Senior Member

    Spain
    No sé cual es el término en inglés. En esta frase, la definición de causante es:

    2. m. Der. Persona de quien proviene el derecho que alguien tiene.

    Esto es, en derecho de sucesiones, el causante es la persona que ha fallecido.

    Espero que te sirva de ayuda.
     
  4. TenaciousD Junior Member

    English, Washington DC, United States
    Does anyone know the word in English??? Thank you very much by the way for helping me x-aaa.
     
  5. Dani California

    Dani California Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    Causante: deceased, also testator or decedent.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 3, 2015
  6. TenaciousD Junior Member

    English, Washington DC, United States
    Thank you so much!!!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 3, 2015
  7. Dani California

    Dani California Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    You are very welcooooooome!:)
     
  8. willito New Member

    english chile
    Further to this thread, I am translating a Mexican contract and it says of one of the parties that his "Registro Federal de Causantes" is number xxx.

    Can anyone help me with the correct translation in English (or what it means?!)

    Thanks

    Willito
     
  9. cami.piru Junior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    English - USA, Spanish - CHILE
    ¿Asumo que es un registro de gobierno de personas fallecidas?

    No sé si es el nombre oficial, pero yo lo dejaría como "Federal Registry of Decedents" en el caso que esa sea la definición. ¡Espero que te sirva!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 3, 2015
  10. El Gabacho Senior Member


    No, that is not correct. I live in and work in Mexico.

    Registro Federal de Causantes is Federal Registry of Taxpayers.

    Causante means something like "one who causes." In the case of a will, the causante is the person who has requested / caused the will to be drawn up. It most definitely does not mean decedent. I am not sure what the best translation would be, but it is not decedent. A decedent is a dead person. A person must be alive when they are having a document drafted. A decedent cannot cause a will or any contract to be drawn up.

    Here is one definition I found that I think sums it up well: Persona de quien proviene cierto derecho
     

Share This Page