1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Cause + "-ing" form

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by MISSxxx, Nov 15, 2006.

  1. MISSxxx Junior Member

    italian
    To cause, to trigger, to engender... sono verbi seguiti dalla -ing form?

    "Acting in such a way, they cause/trigger etc. other people doing the same"

    Grazie

    SORRY! :)
     
  2. Saoul

    Saoul Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    To cause somebody to do
    Acting in such a way, the cause other people to do the same.

    Non conosco gli altri due verbi e le loro strutture.
    To ingender non lo trovo nemmeno sul dizionario (Collins e Oxford Paravia)
     
  3. shamblesuk

    shamblesuk Senior Member

    London
    England, English
    Tutte i tre hanno la stessa struttura.

    Cause/trigger/engender xx to verbo xx

    Ciriciao

    Lee

     
  4. Siberia

    Siberia Sibermod

    UK-Wales - English
  5. joanpeace Senior Member

    Alberta, Canada
    Canada - English

    I think one could also say:
    "Acting in such a way, they cause/trigger etc. other people into doing the same."
     

Share This Page