Cause + "-ing" form

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by MISSxxx, Nov 15, 2006.

  1. MISSxxx Member

    To cause, to trigger, to engender... sono verbi seguiti dalla -ing form?

    "Acting in such a way, they cause/trigger etc. other people doing the same"


    SORRY! :)
  2. Saoul

    Saoul Senior Member

    To cause somebody to do
    Acting in such a way, the cause other people to do the same.

    Non conosco gli altri due verbi e le loro strutture.
    To ingender non lo trovo nemmeno sul dizionario (Collins e Oxford Paravia)
  3. shamblesuk

    shamblesuk Senior Member

    England, English
    Tutte i tre hanno la stessa struttura.

    Cause/trigger/engender xx to verbo xx



  4. Siberia

    Siberia Senior Member

    UK-Wales - English
    Hi Saoul,
    engender =
    from the Merriam Webster: BEGET, PROCREATE
    2 : to cause to exist or to develop : PRODUCE <policies that have engendered controversy>
    intransitive verb : to assume form
  5. joanpeace Senior Member

    Alberta, Canada
    Canada - English

    I think one could also say:
    "Acting in such a way, they cause/trigger etc. other people into doing the same."

Share This Page