1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Cayó simpático

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by pdrydia, Feb 2, 2013.

  1. pdrydia New Member

    English - United States
    Hello, I am trying to understand this idiomatic phrase as it is used in the following context:

    "Cartucho no dijo su nombre. No sabía coser ni pegar botones. Un día llevaron sus camisas para la casa. Cartucho fue a dar las gracias. «El dinero hace a veces que las gentes no sepan rían», dije yo jugando debajo de una mesa. Cartucho se quitó un gran sombrero que traía y con los ojos medio cerrados dijo: "Adiós." Cayó simpático, !era un cartucho!"

    I understand that "caer simpático" means something along the lines of "to warm up [to]" or "become affectionate toward", but without pronouns, I'm not sure I understand who is becoming affectionate toward what (Is Cartucho becoming affectionate? Is "it" becoming affectionate? To what?)

    Disclaimer: This is for homework. I need to do a critical literary reading of an excerpt from Nellie Campobello's "Cartucho" and present that reading in both an essay and oral presentation. The translation itself will simply help me do a better job.
     
  2. Pinairun

    Pinairun Senior Member

    Welcome to the forum, pdrydia.

    Everybody liked him
    , more or less.
     
  3. Adolfo Afogutu

    Adolfo Afogutu Senior Member

    Uruguay
    Español
    Hi, pdrydia. It's nice to have you here. The complete sentence in Spanish would be: "Nos cayó simpático" or "Me cayó simpático" (I don't know if the one that says "dije yo" was alone or not). I or we liked him. He was friendly. Something along these lines.
    Saludos

    There is something wrong with: «El dinero hace a veces que las gentes no sepan rían». Please check it.
     
  4. pdrydia New Member

    English - United States
    Ah, sorry, it's supposed to be reír, not rían.

    Thank you both! I figured it meant something like that, but I just didn't understand the grammar behind it. It reminds me of how we sometimes drop pronouns in casual English, saying things like "Finished my homework."
     
  5. Adolfo Afogutu

    Adolfo Afogutu Senior Member

    Uruguay
    Español
    No es eso exactamente. Sin duda que yo lo expliqué mal con la intención de que lo entendieras con más facilidad. El significado no cambia, pero a "cayó simpático" no le falta nada. Él cayó simpático. Él cayó bien/mal/simpático. A ciertas personas o en un cierto ambiente, él cayó simpático (esas personas lo encontraron simpático; no se dice a quiénes, pero por el contexto, por algo mencionado con anterioridad, se sabe de qué personas o ambiente se está hablando). No encuentro una definición en el DRAE que explique este uso. Tal vez Pina u otro compañero pueda aportar alguna definición formal. En todo caso, el significado es el mismo que decir "les cayó simpático" (les= a ciertas personas).
    Saludos
     
  6. Alejandro4 Junior Member

    Chihuahua, México
    Español Mexicano
    La definicion que puedo darle a esa expresion es: He was pleasant/nice and as already said Adolfo friendly. Creo que tambien podria ser "Funny" ya que la ultima oracion enfatiza ¡Era un cartucho! como diciendo en fin era solo "El"

    Lo erroneo en la oracion: «El dinero hace a veces que las gentes no sepan rían» Las gentes, Gente es el plural. Sepan sin la "n" y ya correjiste rian, por reir.
    =El dinero a veces hace que la gente no sepa reir. / A veces el dinero hace que la gente no sepa reir.
     

Share This Page