1. Morphea Senior Member

    Rennes
    French, France
    Mod Note: This thread was created by merging several ones.
    Note de modération : ce fil a été créé en en fusionnant plusieurs.


    Hello everyone,

    How would you translate "ce dernier" in that kind of wording (just random sentences to exemplify):
    "Pierre connait Paul. Ce dernier connait Jacques."

    I understand, despite what I thought during many years, that "the latter" wouldn't work here. So what would?
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2013
  2. edwingill Senior Member

    England English
    the latter is correct
     
  3. Morphea Senior Member

    Rennes
    French, France
    I was told that "the latter" only works when two items are mentioned. So in these sentences, Pierre is considered as one of the 'items' too?

    I thought "the latter" could be used only if I said something like "Pierre knows Patrick and Paul. The latter knows Jacques" , where the two 'items' are Patrick and Paul...
     
  4. nichec

    nichec Senior Member

    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    Hello to all:
    How about this: Pierre knows paul, who ( in term ) knows Jacques.
    Hope it helped:)
    cheers,N
     
  5. Sachasamson Junior Member

    France
    Bonjour, bonsoir french and english native speakers,

    I already posted about this but had no answer...
    I need some help to translate this sentence (which deals with a painting book) into english.

    "Cet ouvrage constitue un état des toiles présentées au sein de la collection de M.X, complété par le catalogue conçu par ce dernier en collaboration avec l'artiste."

    Please please ! Thanks !
     
  6. LMorland

    LMorland Senior Member

    Back in Berkeley until June
    American living in France
    Your problem is that the phrase "conçu par ce dernier" can't be translated directly into English. You need to restructure the sentence in the course of translating it.

    I hope that this clue helps you in your "try"!
     
  7. Sachasamson Junior Member

    France
    I've already given my translation but had no answer, that was it : This work constitutes a statement of the paintings displayed in the
    M.X collection, brought to a whole with the catalogue made by the lattest, in concert with the artist.
    If I get you well Lmorland, "the lattest" is not correct ?

    Thanks in advance for helping me.
     
  8. Le Bélier

    Le Bélier Senior Member

    USA
    English/USA
    Puisque je n'arrive pas à distinguer à qui on fait référence. C'est à M. X?
     
  9. LMorland

    LMorland Senior Member

    Back in Berkeley until June
    American living in France
    Yes, you are correct that it is not correct! :) (For future reference, it is not even a word in English.)

    Here's my try:

    "This book* constitutes an inventory of the paintings presented within Mr. X's collection, which is complemented by the catalogue he designed in collaboration with the artist."

    Avez-vous compris ce que j'essayais de vous dire au sujet de la structure de votre phrase ? Je l'ai remplacé avec 'he' !

    -- Laura

    * or booklet, or brochure ... it's not clear what the 'ouvrage' is
     
  10. Sachasamson Junior Member

    France
    Yes ok Lmorland, I understand now the need to use "he". That's actually what I needed to get the way of restructuring the sentence.

    Thank you very much, hope to help you someday too.
    Have a nice day, night ?

    M.
     
  11. audstralia Junior Member

    France, français
    Bonsoir,
    je cherche à traduire "ce dernier", voici le contexte : j'ai envoyé un précédent email puis, j'en renvois un pour demander si le destinataire l'a bien reçu et ce qu'il en a pensé.
    Ma traduction : "I hope you have well-received my email. What do you think about the latter?"
    J'ai des problèmes avec "ce dernier" car j'ai bien regardé les questions déjà posés mais ca dépend du contexte (encore et tjs !)
    Merci de votre aide.
     
  12. pulsar29

    pulsar29 Senior Member

    Switzerland
    French
    Pas de "latter" sans "former"...qu'a-t-il reçu à part l'email? Dans le cas présent et sans connaître le contexte, j'oublierais "latter" pour simplement écrire:
    "I hope you have received my email. What did you think of it?"
     
  13. audstralia Junior Member

    France, français
    il a juste reçu un email, mais c'était pour ne pas répéter "email"... merci beaucoup pour la réponse... très rapide et efficace.
    A bientot !
    et merci encore
     
  14. z6po New Member

    Paris
    Royaume-Uni - anglais
    Hello!

    nichec, your sentence sounds good to me. But I would say & write it as:
    "Pierre knows Paul, who in turn knows Jacques."

    Morphea, if you were speaking you could actually say:
    "Pierre knows Paul, and he knows Jacques."
    The emphasis on 'he' makes it clear that you're referring to the second of the two people.

    If I were going to use "the latter" at all, I'd probably say
    "Pierre knows Paul, the latter of whom knows Jacques"
    but that still sounds a bit unnatural to me - a bit 'difficult'.
     
  15. la grive solitaire

    la grive solitaire Senior Member

    United States, English
    Pierre knows Paul, who knows Jacques.

    Or as z6po suggested: Pierre knows Paul, and he knows Jacques.
     
  16. squeaksoup Senior Member

    USA English
    Il semblerait que la totalité des factures ont été payées comptant par ce dernier qui n'était pas conscient qu'une partie aurait pû être assumée par les bénéfices que lui procurent son adhésion à la Croix Bleue.

    It seems that the invoices were paid in whole counting on the last who was not aware part of it could have been paid by the benefits he was entitled to with Blue Cross.

    What does this mean? (comptant par ce dernier) Is this referring to the guy who wasn't aware that his insurance wouldve covered the bill? thanks.
     
  17. Gutenberg

    Gutenberg Senior Member

    Province de Québec, Canada
    français international
    ont été payées comptant par ce dernier = were paid cash by the latter
     
  18. MissIngalls Senior Member

    USA
    English-USA
    payées comptant - paid in cash
    par ce dernier - by the latter (whatever person was named most recently)

    It seems that the invoices/bills were paid (in full, in cash, whatever makes sense in context) by so-and-so, who was not aware...
     
  19. blablabla54 Junior Member

    French
    Hi !

    Do you know how to translate this sentence?
    "Le héro incarne l'auteur pour exprimer les idées de ce dernier"
    Is that ok? "The hero embodies the author to express the opinions of this latter" ??

    Thank you !
     
  20. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    My try:

    ... to express the opinions / ideas of the latter.
     
  21. marc75 Junior Member

    French
    Chez ce dernier (=celui dont j'ai parlé avant), s'instaure un rapport privilégié à soi : ainsi seules mes opinions sont les bonnes et celles d'autrui ne seront jamais que médiocres

    => At the latter, establish a privilegied link to self : thus only my opinions are the goods and those of other people will never be only mediocre

    Is it correct ?

    Thanks a lot...
     
  22. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Wollongong, Australia
    English - Australia
    In the latter,...
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2013
  23. Tme-sis Junior Member

    Essen
    English
    Bonjour à tous

    What is the best way to translate the themed phrase. The context is as follows:

    le président d'un parti d'opposition ougandais, l'Uganda Democratic Coalition, dénonce à Washington le fait que sur dix stagiaires ougandais, sept sont des Rwandais d'origine, accusant ainsi les Etats-Unis de soutenir indirectement le FPR. Ce dernier minimisera cependant le soutien américain.

    In 1990, the president of the Ugandan opposition party ‘the Ugandan Democratic Coalition’ informed Washington that of the ten interns, seven were from the Rwandan army, therefore accusing them of indirectly supporting the RPF, thus minimising American support.

    merci d'avance
     
  24. marikiki Junior Member

    Paris
    french
    Bonjour,
    the latter minimising American support semble une traduction plus juste.
     
  25. carolineR

    carolineR Senior Member

    Indian Ocean
    France
    (...) accusing the United States of indirectly supporting the RPF, an accusation the RPF minimises.
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2013
  26. remi77 Junior Member

    français
    Bonjour à tous,

    Vous serais t'il possible de me confirmer cette traduction pour "ce dernier" ?

    Celle nouvelle fonction permet de réaliser un bloc entre deux faces parallelles. Ceci en sélectionnant des plans de limitations et de positionnement, pour ce dernier vous pouvez même insérer un jeu.

    J'ai traduit comme suit :
    This new feature enables to you to create a block between two parallel faces. This is done by checking limitation and positionning plans, you can even add a gap in this latter case.

    Merci à tous pour votre aide.

    See you:)

    Rémi
     
  27. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    J'aurais mis "in the latter case", mais je ne suis pas native

    :=)
     
  28. remi77 Junior Member

    français
    Bonjour Micia,

    Je te remercie pour ton conseil, c'est vrai "in the later case" semble plus approprié.

    Merci beaucoup,

    A+ :)

    Rémi;)
     
  29. preciouspuppy Senior Member

    USA; English
    the latter case
     
  30. chien Senior Member

    french france
    Hello,

    In the following sentence, I would like to use a element in replacement of "the being", which is aforementioned in a previous group:

    "Fragility penetrates into the depths of the being,
    And induces the latter to act."

    Do you know if my choice is good? Or maybe you have other ideas?
     
  31. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    I don't think we use the latter as frequently as you use ce dernier, particularly when there isn't a corresponding former. I'd just use it, unless there's something else in the text that "it" could be.
     
  32. Wordsmyth

    Wordsmyth Senior Member

    Location: Mostly SW France
    Native language: English (BrE)
    I would certainly write that sentence with "it", as Kelly suggests.

    In fact, the latter can be used only in distinguishing between two possibilities. Fragility isn't a possibility, because it's the subject of induce, so it can't be the object. Depths isn't a possibility because depths can't act. As Kelly says, there's no corresponding former, so you shouldn't use latter.

    Ws:)
     

Share This Page