1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Ce n'est pas bien

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Dorsey, May 19, 2008.

  1. Dorsey Junior Member

    Nebraska, United States
    (American) English
    I ran across "Ce n'est pas bien." Is this an idiomatic expression? My guess is that it means "That's not good." (or, "This isn't good.") Meaning it's not favorable. Or maybe "That's not Ok." Meaning it's not agreeable.
    Maybe both. Or neither.
     
  2. Missrapunzel

    Missrapunzel Senior Member

    Paris
    French (France)
    Yes and it also means "it's wrong" in some cases.
     
  3. Dorsey Junior Member

    Nebraska, United States
    (American) English
    Merci vraiment, Mlle Rapunzel.

    So do people also commonly say "C'est bien."? I have heard "C'est bon." and "D'accord."
     
  4. Missrapunzel

    Missrapunzel Senior Member

    Paris
    French (France)
    Be careful about "c'est bon", you cannot use it in all situations, mostly for food, drinks and... for sex. :cool:
    C'est bien is a safer choice! :)
     
  5. Dorsey Junior Member

    Nebraska, United States
    (American) English
    So is that for use during or immediately following, ahem, whatever? Right after a good bit of food or drink one may say "That's good." Meaning-What I just had right there was good.
     
  6. Missrapunzel

    Missrapunzel Senior Member

    Paris
    French (France)
    Hem, during = c'est bon ; immediately after = c'était bon. :)
     
  7. Dorsey Junior Member

    Nebraska, United States
    (American) English
    If you don't mind, one more thing:

    "c'était bon" Would one say "say-tay bo(n)"?
     
  8. Missrapunzel

    Missrapunzel Senior Member

    Paris
    French (France)
    Yes, it is pronunced approximately this way. :D
     

Share This Page