1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Ce qui s'est passé ...

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by RexPP, Feb 28, 2009.

  1. RexPP New Member

    English
    Hello,

    I am having difficulty translating the sentence "What happened to me today excited me so much."

    Ce qui s'est passé ...

    I'm unsure about where the "to me" would fit in, and also the last half of the sentence in general.

    Thanks.
     
  2. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    « Ce qui m'est arrivé aujourd'hui m'a tellement excité ».
     
  3. flaneur Junior Member

    Australia
    English - Canadian
    With some searching I have discovered that "happened to me" is better translated as "m'est arrivé"

    So I think you could say
    Aujourd'hui, ce qui m'est arrivé a été très passionant.

    So: Today, what happened to me was very exciting.
    I don't know if it works to say Ce qui m'est arrivé aujourd'hui a été très passionant. It may not be grammatically correct.

    Exciting is a hard word to translate because in french "excité" means more agitated or sexually excited, i think. So you have to find another word... passionant means exciting, fascinating, etc.

    And I am not a native, so...
    :)
     
  4. flaneur Junior Member

    Australia
    English - Canadian
    Or, you know... what he said.

    haha.
     
  5. RexPP New Member

    English
    Thank you both. Using "arriver" certainly makes things easier.
     
  6. Embonpoint Senior Member

    Boston
    English--American
    In addition to the sexual meaning mentioned above "exciter" can also mean agitate.

    There are a lot of possibilities, so maybe if you are a little more specific about what kind of excitement, someone can suggest the perfect word!
     

Share This Page