1. estheryape Senior Member

    hello you all!

    could somebody tell me the plural of the word census (if it has a plural)?

    thanks in advance :)

    :thumbsup: please, correct my English
     
  2. andym Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    'censuses'

    A die-hard purist might say 'censi' as the latin plural, but I've never heard it used
     
  3. jinti

    jinti Senior Member

    It does have a plural: censuses.

    I know it doesn't look like it should be regular, but it is.... ;)
     
  4. ubugmj New Member

    CA
    United States
    The plural would be censuses. As for your greeting saying: Hello all! would suffice.
     
  5. bardos

    bardos Senior Member

    english andalucía
    he may be from the south....
     
  6. estheryape Senior Member

    Ok, I appreciate your help. You're right, Andym, 'censi' would sound a bit "pedantic"

    Quotation: The word "pedantic" is a pedantic word that should be avoided, so you don't sound pedantic.
     
  7. ghoti

    ghoti Senior Member

    Pennsylvania
    English USA
    "He" is a "she," according to her profile.

    Estheryape - If you didn't understand what Bardos meant, in the south of the EE UU, especially the southeast, people often say "you all" or ("y'all") when they mean the plural of "you." Unlike Spanish, English has no easy way to differentiate between tu y vosotros/as, so "you all" makes a certain amount of sense.

    Saludos!
     
  8. federica_c New Member

    Italian

    Indeed, the latin for "census" is "census" (IV declination), while the plural built with a final "i" is typical of the Italian language. So, a die-hard purist would certainly say "census".
     
  9. Mathetes New Member

    English - US
    I think federica_c meant to say that the Latin plural for "census" is "censūs" (IV declination declension)
    The plural ending in "-i" is from Latin second declension nouns, while "census" belongs to the fourth declension which simply lengthens the "u" for nominative plural. While the die-hard purist might say "census" for the plural, I believe this noun has always been regular in English.
     
  10. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    I live in the South, and "Hello you all" sounds as out of place here as "Hello you".
     
  11. Cenzontle

    Cenzontle Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    I live in the southern part of a "northern" state, and "you all" sounds okay to me.
    A die-hard purist with a good grip on Latin grammar might say "censūs", and that would beyond pedantic.
    A die-hard purist with a smattering of Latin might say "censi", and that would be an unwitting joke on him/herself.
    And while we're on the plurals of nouns from the world of civics, please do not try to put a Latin ending on "caucus" ("prob. of Algonquian origin").
     

Share This Page

Loading...