centro de hípica - clases de doma

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by mony_tgna, May 29, 2007.

  1. mony_tgna New Member

    Spain (Catalan & Spanish)
    Hola,

    ¿Es correcta esta traducción?

    Centro de Hípica West Fork. Damos clases de doma. Más información al 977 30 18 05.

    West Fork riding centre. We give tamming classes. More information to 977 30 18 05.

    Agradecería cualquier correción.

    Gracias
     
  2. Dission

    Dission Senior Member

    UK
    Spanish, Spain
    En GranBretaña por lo menos usan muchos términos del francés, aunque también se puede usar en inglés "training" pero puede que no entiendan la idea.

    West Fork riding centre. We give dressage classes. More information on 977...
     
  3. aubergine_dreams Senior Member

    Manchester, England
    England, English
    I personally think "taming" sounds better
     
  4. galesa Senior Member

    mallorca
    english wales
    West Fork riding centre. We give taming classes.
     
  5. Dission

    Dission Senior Member

    UK
    Spanish, Spain
    "Taming"???? That sounds like a Lion that you have to tame.

    What do you mean anyway with "doma"? Because maybe you mean "breaking" which means to train the horse to be ridden for first time. Or training rider and horse together that would be as I said before "dressage"

    But there´s no such a thing as "taming a horse"
     
  6. aubergine_dreams Senior Member

    Manchester, England
    England, English
    You tame a horse to get it accustomed to being ridden.
     
  7. Dission

    Dission Senior Member

    UK
    Spanish, Spain
    In all my years of riding and horse ownership in the UK I have never heard of a horse being tamed as a means of training it to be ridden.

    Breaking in = Training a horse to be ridden
    Dressage = Training horse and rider together

    That said, the appropriate term that the original poster is looking for is probably dressage or a form of riding lesson, where the focus of training is on the rider.
     
  8. mony_tgna New Member

    Spain (Catalan & Spanish)
    Muchas gracias por los comentarios recibidos.

    Creo que la palabra que necesito es "dressage". Ya que en efecto, te dan classes de hípica.
     
  9. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Breaking in classes, possibly?
     
  10. mlarrobla Junior Member

    uruguay spanish
    dressage es solo UNA de las disciplinas dentro de la equitacion..no tiena nada que ver con la doma... q seria como el breaking de caballos
     

Share This Page