1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

CEO mom

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by hungaloftthenight, Feb 3, 2013.

  1. hungaloftthenight Senior Member

    Italiano
    Ciao a tutti, qualcuno sa esattamente a cosa si riferische l'espressione in grassetto in questa frase? Siamo nel contesto americano

    Whether you call them helicopter parents or CEO Moms – there’s no doubt that “over-parenting” is everywhere and mothers are leading the way.

    Dal contesto mi verrebbe da tradurlo con qualcosa tipo Mamme colonnello, nel senso che hanno tutto sotto controllo e decidono il da farsi come l'amministratore delegato di una qualche azienda. Però facendo una ricerca su internet sono sempre incappata in termini come "internet CEO moms" che invece indica madri che lavorano da casa su internet facendo quel tipo di lavori in cui devi pagare una quota e poi guadagni in base a quante altre persone riesci a far iscrivere allo stesso progetto (tipo catena di sant'antonio). Però in questo contesto non mi sembra abbia molto senso visto che si parla dell'"overparenting". Qualcuno ha dimestichezza con questo termine? magari qualche madrelingua d'oltreoceano.

    Grazie
    hun
     
  2. stella_maris_74

    stella_maris_74 Mod About Chocolate

    Rome
    Italian - Italy
  3. hungaloftthenight Senior Member

    Italiano
    Ciao stella_maris_74,
    si tratta di un saggio che critica l'ossessione di voler trovare il modo giusto di educare i figli e il sistema culturale che ancora sotto false apparenze spinge le donne a rinunciare alla carriera per fare le madri. Copio una parte maggiore del paragrafo:

    The daily care-taking [of a child] is even more complicated for full-time moms and mothers who want their child’s day not just to be good, but to be amazing - moms who believe
    every hour of their child’s life should be enriching and filled with intellectual stimulation. Because good mothering is no longer just about raising well-adjusted kids. It’s about
    raising the most well-adjusted, smartest, coolest, arty-est, most organic eating, well behaved, video-gamed weaned kids of all time. Whether you call them helicopter parents
    or CEO Moms – there’s no doubt that “over-parenting” is everywhere and mothers are leading the way.
     
  4. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    "Mamme colonnello" non è male. Altre espressioni potrebbero essere "mamme chioccia", "mamme rapaci", "mamme vulcano". Non so quale rifletta meglio le
    "CEO Moms" ("Mamme presidente"?)
     
  5. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    Mi piace questa opzione di Longplay (ciao :)) L'idea sarebbe che la mamma fa come l'amministratore delegato/il presidente di una grande azienda in quanto lo sviluppo del figlio assume la complessità del gestire un'azienda.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2013
  6. MR1492

    MR1492 Senior Member

    Bowie, MD
    English -USA
    @elfa - I think your assessment is pretty good. In AE, it also brings to mind that the CEO is the controlling person for just about everything; finances, operations, transportation, costs, scheduling, etc. "Colonnello" is pretty good if it has that same sense in Italian. I would just ask is there a corresponding Italian word for the leader of a big corporation which has the same meaning in Italian?

    Phil
     
  7. Mary49

    Mary49 Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian
  8. MR1492

    MR1492 Senior Member

    Bowie, MD
    English -USA
    Hi Mary,

    Yes, I was aware of the meaning of colonnello but it was very kind of you to provide that just in case. Thanks also for the term "amministratore delegato" as a translation of "chief executive officer." Looking at the two titles, they say a lot about how each culture views leadership in organizations, don't they? One talks about "execution of orders (i.e., executive) and being an "officer." Whereas the other "delegates" the "administrative tasks." Quite a different view of life and work I would say. :)

    Phil
     
  9. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    Ciao Mary!:) Spesso l' 'amministratore delegato' è anche "Presidente del Consiglio di amministrazione" ("Chairman of the (Executive) Board").
     
  10. Mary49

    Mary49 Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian
    Ciao LP, vero! Certo che in italiano "mamme presidente" non mi dice nulla...
     
  11. hungaloftthenight Senior Member

    Italiano
    Thank you all, my main concern was to find out whether CEO mom was a specific term or just another neologism connected to parenting/overparenting issues, in which case mamma colonnello or other alternatives suggested I think can work. I like "mamma presidente" although I am wondering if in Italian it might be a bit too much of a neologism. Reading it I would straight away think of heads of states who are also mothers, although the context probably makes it clearer so I think it could be a good solution. Otherwise what about "mamma boss"?
     
  12. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    "Mamme presidente del CDA" mi pare troppo lungo. "Mamme CDA" si avvicina a "CEO mom", ma si capisce? Ciao Mary!

    Hungaloft: we would probably say "Presidente-mamma" for a woman who is Head of State!:rolleyes:
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2013
  13. hungaloftthenight Senior Member

    Italiano
    In effetti a me sembra un po' tirata per i capelli ;). Non so se si capirebbe
     

Share This Page