1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. quijote98 New Member

    USA
    Spanish: Venezuela
    ¿Qué significa la palabra "cercenado/a" como en la frase "discurso de la individualidad cercenada"? Pregunto en este foro porque una traducción al inglés me ayudaría inmensamente. Si no, su significado en español sería más que bienvenido también. Muchísimas gracias.
     
  2. ETcallHome Senior Member

    Italy
    Spanish - Mexico
    Cercenar es cortar algo, normalmente de forma violenta como una pierna con gangrena. Entonces la frase se refiere al desarrollo truncado de la individualidad.
     
  3. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    Without more context, I can only suggest "speech on severed individuality."
     
  4. houstoniana

    houstoniana Senior Member

    Houston, Tejas
    English
    cercenado es: el participio

    Diccionario de la lengua española © 2005 Espasa-Calpe:

    cercenar

    1. tr. Cortar los extremos de algo.
    2. Disminuir, acortar:
      cercenó sus ambiciones.
    ¿Hay uno que tenga sentido en su oración?
     
  5. PACOALADROQUE Senior Member

    El Puerto de Santa María (CÁDIZ-ESPAÑA)
    ESPAÑOL (CARTAGENA-ESPAÑA)
     
  6. houstoniana

    houstoniana Senior Member

    Houston, Tejas
    English
    gracias, pacoaladroque ;)
     
  7. PACOALADROQUE Senior Member

    El Puerto de Santa María (CÁDIZ-ESPAÑA)
    ESPAÑOL (CARTAGENA-ESPAÑA)
    De nada
    Un saludo
     
  8. stretch Senior Member

    "Speech on diminished individuality."
     
  9. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    Granted, that sounds better than severed, but it isn't what the Spanish says. The word might have been intentionally used for some effect. Without context, however, we can't be sure.
     
  10. stretch Senior Member

    Actually, it is what the Spanish says. Remember the definition, in Spanish, of "cercenar" that houstoniana gave us, which I cite below:

    cercenar.
    (Del lat. circināre).


    1. tr. Cortar las extremidades de algo.

    2. tr. Disminuir o acortar. Cercenar el gasto, la familia.



    Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

    "Cercenar" apparently also means "disminuir," so it is a valid way of rendering the Spanish, without changing the meaning. We have to be careful in finding a good balance between being literal and rendering idiomatic, natural-sounding speech. "Severed individuality" just sounds forced and unnatural. However, as you said, if we had more context, we could know whether we were dealing with "diminished individuality" or some other, albeit strange-sounding, concept.
    Cheers.
     
  11. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    I had overlooked that second definition. Thanks.

    But while I agree that on the face of it, "severed individuality" sounds unnatural, I have heard far stranger wordings used for effect. The person might be talking about how our individuality has been forcibly stripped or cut from us by changes in society, for example. (Just making up an example here.) Maybe quijote will deign to give us some context.

    Saludos.
     
  12. stretch Senior Member

    Good point, gengo. :)
     
  13. quijote98 New Member

    USA
    Spanish: Venezuela
    Thanks so much for all your suggestions. I would indeed deign to offer more context if I had it, but the initial phrase is all I have (for the direct context surrounding the word in question). However, your note here is right on the money, so to speak, and it in fact answers my question. Thank you all so much again! :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page