cereais e leguminosas beneficiados

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by William Stein, Nov 6, 2010.

  1. William Stein Senior Member

    San Jose, Costa Rica
    American English
    Does anybody know how to translate this?

    Comércio atacadista de cereais e leguminosas beneficiados, farinhas, amidos e féculas

    Wholesale trade in ??? cereals and leguminous plants, flours, starches and farinas.

    The wordreference dictionary gives "processed" for "beneficiado" but that sounds like something done in a factory. I think here it might mean something else. According to Michaelis:
    Beneficiar: 3 Apurar: Beneficiar o arroz

    What does "apurar o arroz" mean?
     
  2. marta12 Senior Member

    Portugal
    português
    Penso William que «apurar o arroz» será seleccionar o arroz, quer já para embalar, como também, eventualmente, na plantação.
     
  3. Archimec Senior Member

    Montreal, Canada
    Portugal, portuguese
    ...enriched cereals and legumes...(?)
     
  4. William Stein Senior Member

    San Jose, Costa Rica
    American English
    I was thinking about "enriched" but I found this definition that makes "husked" (unfortunately that's not the right word) seem more appropriate:

    O beneficiamento dos cerais inclui a retirada da casca. Cerais integrais são os que mantêm a pelicula que envolve o grão, também conhecida com estrecasca (aleurona). Dos cereais beneficiados ou polidos ambas são retiradas.

    Does anybody know what to call grain/cereals with the husks removed in English?

    I just found this passage about coffee that makes me think "processed" is the best translation after all:"
    After harvesting producers usually dry coffee on the farm and then send it to a local processor (called the "beneficio") where it gets pealed, dried, cleaned, homogenized, husked (decascated) and calibrated. However, farmers deliver the coffee directly to the "benefio" only when they accumulate sufficient quantity and dispose of adequate means of transport.
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2010
  5. Macunaíma

    Macunaíma Senior Member

    Um ninho de mafagalfinhos
    português, Brasil
    O sentido é esse mesmo, porém em português existe 'processado' que seria usado com sentido ligeiramente diferente.

    O beneficiamento é a primeira etapa, feita logo após a colheita na própria fazenda. Um produto agrícola não beneficiado é um produto em estado bruto, como foi colhido. No caso do café, por exemplo, beneficiar seria tirar os grãos do fruto (chamados de 'cereja'), secar e ensacar. Isso põe o café em condições de ser armazenado ou vendido à indústria que irá processá-lo. Já processar seria torrar os grãos e moer, transformar o pó de café em café instantâneo, etc.; ou seja, dar ao café forma de produto final para o consumidor.
     

Share This Page