CERESO (Centro de Readaptación Social)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by stretch, Jun 30, 2009.

  1. stretch

    stretch Senior Member

    Saludos Amigos,

    Sé que en México, la penetenciaría se llama el CERESO (Centro de Readaptación Social). Mi pregunta es que si existen otros nombres en otros naciones de habla española, y supongo que sí existen. Así que,

    ¿Cómo se le denomina a la prisión en tu país?

    ¡Gracias por su participación!
     
  2. Hajt Senior Member

    Spain-Spanish
    If what you want are slang or very colloquial names, in Spain we have a few:


    • el trullo
    • la trena
    • el talego
    • chirona
     
  3. stretch

    stretch Senior Member

    Actually, I was referring to their official names. For example, in my state we call it the "Arkansas Department of Corrrections."
    Thanks.
     
  4. Cubanboy

    Cubanboy Senior Member

    Cuba
    Spanish
    Por aquí le decimos de forma coloquial:


    el tanque.

    *************************************
    Prisión Combinado del Este.
    Prisión de Mujeres de Occidente Manto Negro.
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2009
  5. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    If you are looking to translate CERESO (Centro de Readaptación Social), I would not use "department of corrections", since that is the name of the government agency that oversees the prisons. I would call an individual prison a correctional facility.

    If you are looking for a list of synonyms of "CERESO", we can't really help you, because in this forum, we don't compile lists of words -- we just translate words, one per thread.

    Saludos.
     
  6. stretch

    stretch Senior Member

    I'm not looking for a list of synonyms, any more than anyone who posts any other question asks for a single synonym. My question is what are some regional translations for this term. If you want, I can make a separate post for each and every Spanish-speaking country, but that doesn't seem to be in the best interest of anyone.
    Saludos.
     
  7. MarianaElSalvador Senior Member

    Budapest, Hungary
    Spanish and French
    I am wondering if correctional is not too hard for readaptación.

    It seems like this thread was abandoned without having found the right term to translate Centro de Readaptation Social.

    What do others think?

    thanks!
     
  8. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    My understanding of a CERESO is that it is a prison. In the U.S., the jargon or euphemism for a prison is a "correctional facility". U.S. readers of your translation would understand this phrase, even though it is not a literal translation.

    In addition, I think "correctional" is equivalent to "readaptación" because both are assuming that the purpose of the facility is to correct the behavior of the inmates and to help them re-adapt to society.
    No, that's not necessary. I see now that I was confused, because you posted in the Spanish-English forum, but didn't ask for a translation. Perhaps your original question should have been posted in the Spanish Only forum, while this thread continues on, in search of a translation.
     
  9. MarianaElSalvador Senior Member

    Budapest, Hungary
    Spanish and French
    Thank you very much Fenixpollo.
     
  10. ldelaerre Senior Member

    En Colombia los dos nombres más reconocidos son "la Modelo" y "La Picota". De hecho, en varias ciudades existe una "La Modelo"
     
  11. Pinairun

    Pinairun Senior Member

    Por aquí son "centros penitenciarios". Y regularmente llevan añadido el nombre del lugar en donde se encuentran.

    Creo que las cárceles más importantes de España estan en Madrid y Barcelona. La de Madrid, conocida como Alcalá-Meco, porque está situada entre estas dos localidades de la provincia.
    La de Barcelona, que es un centro penitenciario para hombres, se conoce como "carcel modelo" o "presó model" en catalán.
     
  12. Satirycon Senior Member

    Ciudad de Tar
    Spanish
    En México decimos "La Cárcel" en general. Aunque hay otras formas de decirlo como, prisíon, penitenciaría, CERESO, etc, éstas no son muy comunes. A continuación unos ejemplos: 1-No hagas eso, puedes ir a la cárcel. 2- Que pena, mi amigo está en la cárcel. 3- La cárcel es horrible. Este término es correcto y apropiado. Si quieres ser más formal, te recomiento usar "penitenciaria", pero yo diría cárcel. Si se habla de una cárcel en específico la llamamos por su nombre, CERESO de Ciudad Juárez por ejemplo. (estoy hablando del norte de México, talvez en el sur puedan variar los usos)
     
  13. Juan Jacob Vilalta

    Juan Jacob Vilalta Senior Member

    México
    Español/Francés
    Jo, por tus lares, el CERESO mexicano se llama CIS.

    http://www.institucionpenitenciaria...ientoMedioAbierto/centrosInsercionSocial.html

    Hum... por el centro de México, más bien reclusorio.
     

Share This Page