1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

cerramiento (construction)

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by ruddysalvador, Jul 6, 2005.

  1. ruddysalvador Junior Member

    Sydney, Australia
    Spanish - Cuba
    Hello... I need to know how to translate "cerramiento" from Spanish to English.
     
  2. lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    HI Ruddy... and welcome to the forum.

    Please write down the complete sentence where you found the word "Cerramiento". That way we can get a sense of how it's being used. Also, give us some background information about what is being said in the text.

    Saludos,
    LN
     
  3. ruddysalvador Junior Member

    Sydney, Australia
    Spanish - Cuba
    Cerramiento, es un bocabulario usado en construcción, y es la parte más alta que se funde sobre las paredes de una construcción y que soportará el techo sobre ella.
    Según la RAE:
    - Entre albañiles, división que se hace con tabique, y no con pared gruesa, en una pieza o estancia.
    - Aquello que cierra y termina el edificio por la parte superior.

    Gracias y saludos..
     
  4. lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Hola Rudy.
    He aquí lo que me aparece en el Diccionario Técnico Limusa:

    cerramiento = Closure. (const.) Bonder; bondstone; enclosure; closing or top ring beam.

    Por lo que describes, me parece que sería "enclosure"... pero la construcción no es mi área de especialización. Habrá que esperar que surjan sugerencias de otras personas que sepan del tema.

    Saludos,
    LN

    Transfiero esta consulta al foro de Terminología Especializada.
     
  5. ruddysalvador Junior Member

    Sydney, Australia
    Spanish - Cuba
    Muchas Gracias Laura

    closing or top ring beam

    esas son las que se ajustan...

    de inglés para español si puedo verlo en mi diccionario, pero no la encontraba de español para inglés (no aparece)...

    Thanks a lot.
    Ruddy
     
  6. lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Siempre un placer, Ruddy. Aquí estamos todos a las órdenes. :)
    LN
     
  7. ruddysalvador Junior Member

    Sydney, Australia
    Spanish - Cuba
    Lo mismo mientras las condiciones objetivas me lo permitan...

    :thumbsup: 4 U all

    Ruddy
     
  8. Sforzinda

    Sforzinda Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    Sometimes "cerramiento" refers to the whole system of walls, roofs and windows of a building. If anybody wants to translate this particular sense then the following suggestions may also be useful:

    That part of any building that physically separates the exterior environment from the interior environment(s) is called the building enclosure or building envelope. Environmental separator is another term used to describe the enclosure, but note that this generic term also applies to separators of two different interior environments. The term building enclosure is preferred to the term building envelope largely because it is considered both more general and more precise. Also note that the building enclosure may contain, but is not the same as, the so-called thermal envelope, a term that is used to refer to the thermal insulation within the enclosure.

    (Source: Buildingscience's website)
     
  9. marialex Senior Member


    ;) Marialex
     
  10. chictopian Junior Member

    català + español
    Retomando este hilo... ¿alguien me puede aclarar, con toda la información que ya hay, y la "nueva" que dio Sforzinda, cómo se traduce cerramiento?

    En el contexto:
    "Bloque de hormigón de cerramiento en la parte inferior de la fachada "

    concrete enclosure?


    thanks in advance

     
  11. chictopian Junior Member

    català + español
    maybe concrete envelope?
     
  12. danielro New Member

    Spanish Spain
    ¿y si se refiere a cerramientos de tipo metálico? tipo vallas, verjas, cancelas y similares?
     

Share This Page