certificato di laurea

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by squeaksoup, Jul 4, 2008.

  1. squeaksoup Banned

    USA English
    Does "certificato di laurea" mean a certified degree? It is a heading on a medical school transcript. Thank you for any assistance.
     
  2. Angel.Aura

    Angel.Aura del Mod, solo L'aura

    Roma, Italia
    Italian
    Hi squeaksoup,

    Certificato di laurea literally means "degree certification / degree certificate" and it is the paper that states that you have a degree in some subject.
     
  3. alenaro Senior Member

    Italian
    Ciao a tutti, come tradurreste in English questa frase:

    dichiarazione supplementare circa/su/riguardo il certificato di laurea

    My attempt:
    supplemtary declaration on Degree Certificate
     
  4. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    ...supplementary declaration on Degree Certificate...
    ...Degree Certificate supplementary declaration...

    Se la frase è da sola, mi piace #2.
     
  5. BenvenutoMerisi New Member

    Italian-Italy
    Salve,

    dovrei tradurre "Certificato di Laurea Magistrale". Il certificato di Laurea Magistrale riporta il voto finale e i risultati ottenuti nei vari esami sostenuti.

    Io ho pensato a Master's Degree Certificate; tuttavia, penso che questa traduzione possa essere ambigua.
     
  6. sorry66

    sorry66 Senior Member

    France
    English, England
    That's ok but we don't usually have all the marks of the exams on it.
     

Share This Page