C'est du tonnerre de dieu

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by fleurduvin, Apr 25, 2006.

  1. fleurduvin Junior Member

    Spanish Mexico
    Bonjour! un peu d'aide svp:

    Comment je peux traduire la phrase: C'est de tonerre des dieux!

    Merci!
     
  2. anangelaway

    anangelaway Senior Member

    Toulouse
    French
    Bonjour fleurduvin! :)

    Where did you copy this expression from? It is incorrect I think the way it is right now. Are you sure about the spelling? This is probably the reason why you find it difficult to translate it.
     
  3. KaRiNe_Fr

    KaRiNe_Fr Senior Member

    France, Provence
    Français, French - France
    Choisir entre :
    C'est du tonnerre ! :thumbsup: (c'est extra !)
    Tonnerre de dieu ! (juron de mécréant)
    Tonnerre de Zeus ! (juron romain. César, dans Asterix ?)
    Tonnerre de tonnerre de Brest ! (juron breton. Le Capitain Haddock, dans Tintin ?)
     
  4. Juri Senior Member

    Koper, near Trieste
    italian/Slovenia
    Could be :The thunder of Gods. The wrath of God.
     
  5. anangelaway

    anangelaway Senior Member

    Toulouse
    French
    Oui, il y a bien celle-ci qui je crois est la copie erronée du post #1:

    C'est du tonnerre de dieu!!!
    Moi je connais : C'est du feu de dieu! mais j'ai déja entendu la version au dessus qui signifie en gros: C'est d'enfer!
    = It's absolutely amazing !!!

    Et aussi, ''ça marchait du tonnerre de dieu!''

    Unless, this is something totally out of this world.
     
  6. DDT

    DDT Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italy - Italian
    fleurduvin,

    Let me please invite you to post the subject of your request in the title of next threads (please have a look at #4 in WR rules). I just changed the title of this thread in order to allow further searches for similar topics

    DDT
     
  7. claudine75 Senior Member

    NOW in Paris, France (before: NYC,London)
    REAL bilingual Eng&Fr from bilingual background
    oui je suis d'accord avec karine,il doit y avoir une erreur quelquepart..
     
  8. fleurduvin Junior Member

    Spanish Mexico
    Thank you very much to all! you gave me very good clues to ask directly the persone who has used this expression where does it take from? then I will come back to you.

    Thanks again.:)
     

Share This Page