1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. fabfab Senior Member

    France - Grenoble
    French - France
    Hello
    This very informal collocation is used when things aren't going well at all.
    Could you suggest an equivalent English idiom?
     
  2. Missrapunzel

    Missrapunzel Senior Member

    Paris
    French (France)
    Salut fabfab! Je me demande s'il n'y a pas une expression proche de "We're knee-high in shit" mais comme je doute un peu de ma formulation, les Anglophones nous aideront sûrement à restituer l'expression correcte!
     
  3. leonore

    leonore Senior Member

    french/colombian/american
    There's: "The shit hit the fan"!
     
  4. hunternet

    hunternet Senior Member

    Paris
    France - French
    :thumbsup: ou "we're in dire straits" (plutôt pour les soucis financiers ?)
     
  5. Chris' Spokesperson Senior Member

    Paris
    English - Ireland
    The shit hit the fan = non !

    That expression has a very definite meaning which can't just be used to describe any 'shitty' situation.

    If you could give a typical situation of when you would say 'c'est la merde' that would help. In English we could typically just give a one word response like 'How are things?' 'Shit'

    Or if you are trying to do something and it is not working the way it should you could say 'This is bullshit!'.
     
  6. leonore

    leonore Senior Member

    french/colombian/american
    Sorry, to me and my tribe, "the shit hit the fan" is used when things didn't turn out right and led to a bad situation. But then again, "c'est la merde" needs more context.
     

Share This Page