C'est vrai, quoi !

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Glaçon, Dec 1, 2004.

  1. Glaçon

    Glaçon Senior Member

    Paris
    Russia, russian
    Hello english-speaking people!
    Can you help me with the translation of such colloquial phrases
    "Enfin, bon..." et "C'est vrai, quoi" into English?
    Thanks! :eek:
     
  2. ishatar

    ishatar Senior Member

    Grenoble
    France, French
    Tough one.

    "Enfin bon" means you've just talked about something that disturbs you, but since you can't do anything about it, you can only accept it.
    J'aurais préféré que tu m'appelles avant, enfin bon...

    "C'est vrai quoi" means you've just protested about something that gets on your nerves, and you want to make it clear that it would be only fair if it stopped.
    Tu pourrais quand même faire ta part des tâches ménagère, c'est vrai quoi...
     
  3. Benjy

    Benjy Senior Member

    Milton Keynes, UK
    English - English
    i'd probably translate enfin bon by "but there you go"

    so in ishtars example that would be

    i would have prefered you to call earlier, but there you go..

    the other one im kind of stumped on tho :/
     
  4. DDT

    DDT Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italy - Italian
    The "quoi" - literally meaning what - is used in this case as a pleonasm strenghtening the statement in the phrase. It's not emphatic at all, being normally used in colloquial French.
    I guess you could translate the phrase "c'est vrai, quoi!" as "it's true, I'm telling you!"

    DDT
     
  5. Glaçon

    Glaçon Senior Member

    Paris
    Russia, russian
    Thanks everybody!
    As for the context.... In the original it sounds like this: "Mon fils est chanteur. Enfin bon, il essay." Can I put "and there you go" here?
    And the next one is: "Pourqoi t'écris des trucs si tordus. C'est vrai quoi". "It's true, I'm telling you" will be OK? By the way, the word "truc"... Can I translate it like "staff"?
     
  6. fetchezlavache

    fetchezlavache Senior Member

    metz, france
    france
    it's stuff, not staff ;)

    and i don't think you can use 'it's true i'm telling you' in that particular sentence. :( i'd go with 'really'
     
  7. Glaçon

    Glaçon Senior Member

    Paris
    Russia, russian
    Je les confonds toujours, "staff" and "stuff". Merci! :rolleyes:
     
  8. Benjy

    Benjy Senior Member

    Milton Keynes, UK
    English - English
    ahhh no you cant. sorry :/ but there you go always has to be at the end of the sentance. if you switched it around and said.. he tries, but there you go.. that would imply that he tries but fails.. another opinion might be useful here cos i get the feeling que je raconte n'importe quoi lol =[
     
  9. La Saboteuse Junior Member

    Chicago
    English (United States)
    I would translate "C'est vrai quoi!" as "Seriously!"

    "You could still do your share of the housework, seriously!"
     
  10. sassin Junior Member

    USA, English
    My son sings. Well, at least he tries to.
    My son sings. I mean, well, he tries.

    In casual/young adult speech:
    I'd have preferred you to call earlier, but whatever...
     
  11. frankofile New Member

    English
    IMO the colloquial (American) equivalents would probably be:

    For "enfin bon" -- "whatever" or "well, anyway..."

    For "c'est vrai, quoi" -- doncha [don't you] think?? (especially if you are annoyed)
     
  12. broglet

    broglet Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    c'est vrai quoi = innit? (with a silent glottal-stopped t)
    enfin, bon = innit!

    innit?
     
  13. RennieViolet Senior Member

    Montréal, QC, Canada
    English - U.S.
    For "enfin bon" when it trails off, I might say "but yeah" or "so yeah" (as in ishatar's example).

    And as for Glaçon's question, "trucs" in that sentence probably should be translated as "things" not "stuff".
     
  14. Kinvara New Member

    English - Canada
    I would try maybe "my son is a singer, well alright, he's giving it a try." and "why do you write such twisted things? Honestly!"
     

Share This Page