chalet girl

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by wosha, Nov 2, 2007.

  1. wosha New Member

    Boston (MA)
    Italy/Italian
    Hi guys, I need help with this sentence: Another mistake is to became a chalet girl. My problem is to find an Italian word for "chalet girl."

    Thanks.
     
  2. Sybilvane New Member

    Florence
    Italy Italian
    Can you explain what does "chalet girl" mean so we can help you?
     
  3. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    Yes, yes, yes. I have no idea what it refers to.

    From the WR rules:
    Technical terms, slang, etc. all require significant context to find the correct translation. :)

    Elisabetta
     
  4. wosha New Member

    Boston (MA)
    Italy/Italian
    This text talks about jobs that some students do to earn some money, and this is the sentence I can't translate: "Another mistake is to became a chalet girl" that according to the text are girls that cook or also do some homeworks in montainous aereas
     
  5. rosi63 Senior Member

    northern Italy
    Italy Italian
    Could it be "inserviente in una baita"?
    Rosi63
     
  6. wosha New Member

    Boston (MA)
    Italy/Italian
    tipo cameriera?
     

Share This Page