1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

-chan, -kun, etc.

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by patex, Jan 14, 2013.

  1. patex New Member

    English-American
    Hey, I read and watch manga/anime and many times they will add -chan or -kun at the end of names like Sakura-chan, Tsunade-sama, Sasuke-kun, etc. and I don't know why or what that means. Can someone help?
     
  2. kuri2283 New Member

    Japan
    Japanese - English
    -chan, -kun, and -sama are suffix which is attached to a person's name. -chan means friendly way someone speaks to his or her close friend, or a younger child. -kun also means friendly way someone speaks to a close male friend, or a younger male person originally, but recently -kun became to be applied to female persons on the occasion which boss speaks to his or her female subordinate on business. -sama means respectful way someone speaks to his or her client on business, or to his elderly person.
     
  3. patex New Member

    English-American
    Oh thank you
     

Share This Page