1. TheAlien Senior Member

    Hi, all,

    I'm not sure : could you help me to translate this complicated sentence ?
    "We have shown that two-element chance matches to assassination fragments are not extraordinarly rare" (about kennedy's assassination).
    Thanks a lot.
     
  2. Itisi

    Itisi Senior Member

    Paris/Hastings UK
    English UK/French
    Could it be that you are thinking that 'matches' is a verb when it's a noun?
     
  3. TheAlien Senior Member

    No, I don't, Itisi. It couldn't be. I'm able to make out a verb and a noun.

    [...]

    L'idée est-elle bien qu'il n'est pas si rare de trouver deux fragments séparés de façon aléatoire appartenir à la même balle ?
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2013
  4. Itisi

    Itisi Senior Member

    Paris/Hastings UK
    English UK/French
    [...]

    Voici ce que je crois comprendre (ce n'est pas une traduction): Il n'est pas si rare (statistiquement) de trouver (même) deux éléments correspondant par hasard à des fragments provenant d'un assassinat (c'est à dire que ça ne prouverait rien ). Bonne nuit !
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2013

Share This Page