1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Espanol3200 Senior Member

    English Britain
    Hola,

    Me gustaría decir: Because of the scandal, she changed her name from Ana to Mónica.

    Mi intento: Por el escándalo, (¿se?) cambió su nombre de Ana a Mónica.

    Muchas gracias.
     
  2. dboy444 New Member

    English
    Yo soy un hablante nativo de inglés, y el inglés es correcto
     
  3. Espanol3200 Senior Member

    English Britain
    Yo también :eek:) Siento la confusión, quiero traducir la frase de inglés a español.
     
  4. Wandering JJ

    Wandering JJ Senior Member

    England
    British English
    Here's another Brit!

    Both constructions are OK and have slightly different meanings:

    Cambió su nombre de Ana a Monica – she changed her name from A to M.
    Se cambió el nombre de Ana a Mónica – her name was changed from A to M
     
  5. Cenzontle

    Cenzontle Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    The preposition "por" can indeed mean "because of", but at the beginning of a sentence I think you need something wordier, such as...
    "A causa del escándalo..." or
    "Como consecuencia del escándalo..."
     
  6. Espanol3200 Senior Member

    English Britain
    Muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda.
     
  7. JennyTW Senior Member

    Córdoba, Spain
    English - UK
    Yes, I agree.
     

Share This Page