1. sam102487 New Member

    U.S. English
    Je lis quelques textes sur un film "M. Ibrahim et les Fleurs du Coran" et, j'ai trouvee le mot, un verbe, "chaparder". Je n'ai trouvee aucune sorte de definition pour ce mot. Je vous donnera la phrase: "Pour tromper l'ennui, Moise tente de seduire les 'Roses' de petite vertu de la rue Bleue et chaparde chez 'l'arabe du coin,' Monsieur Ibrhaim."
    Est-ce qu'il y a quelqu'un pour m'expliquer ce que chaparder veut dire?

    I am reading these reviews about the film "M. Ibrahim et les Fleurs du Coran" and I found the word, a verb, "charparder". I didn't find any type of definition for this word. I will give you the sentence:
    Is there anyone who can explain what this word means?
     
  2. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    Welcome to the forum, sam102487 :)

    You will find a definition in French in the TLF. Is that helpful? If you also need a translation, could you maybe suggest one after you read this French definition? :)
     
  3. sam102487 New Member

    U.S. English
    merci, oui ca suffit. pourquoi "chaparder" n'est pas dans mon dictionnaire ni le website wordreference?
     
  4. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    Well, our WordRef dictionary is by no means complete! :p
    You could use the dictionary suggestions form to let the administrator know it's missing. Just click my link, or look for the "suggestions" link in the column on the left side of any/all dictionary pages.

    As for your printed dictionary, I'm sure there are many words that have been omitted. Otherwise the book would be so big it would require several volumes! Chaparder is a pretty informal word, and removing non-essential slang words is a common way to shorten a dictionary... :)
     
  5. hotpocket

    hotpocket Senior Member

    Douarnenez dans le Finistère
    American English / Boston
    Bonjour,

    Je pense que SHOPLIFT marche assez bien dans ce context. Je trouve 'pinch' sur le forum, mais 'shoplift' semble convenir parfaitement....

    Cheers,
    Hotpocket
     

Share This Page