chargée de gestion administrative et financière

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by nounou2005, May 20, 2009.

  1. nounou2005 New Member

    Washington, DC
    France - French
    Hi,

    I'm writing US resume and cover letter and I don't know how to translate "chargée de gestion administrative et financière"...

    I was thinking of "administration manager", but I'm not sure it actually means something in english.

    Thanks !
     
  2. Wopsy

    Wopsy Senior Member

    The garden of Ireland
    English - Ireland
    Are you using chargée as a noun or an adjective?
     
  3. nounou2005 New Member

    Washington, DC
    France - French
    I would say it's used as a noun...

    but if you have an idea of how to translate it if chargé is used as an adjective, feel free to share it :)
     
  4. gsspan New Member

    Montpellier, France
    English-USA
    How about "Manager, Finance and Administration" ? If you want to include the phrase as part of your job description I would say the following: "responsible for administrative and financial management".
     

Share This Page