charge off

Discussion in 'Financial Terms' started by redescorpion, Mar 1, 2007.

  1. redescorpion New Member

    Argentina - Spanish
    The following is part of an ad for a "credit repair services" company.
    I'm translating it to Spanish:

    "
    If you have:
    -Late Payments
    -Collections
    -Charge offs
    -Bankruptcies
    -Inquiries
    -Judgments/Liens
    -Repossessions
    -Foreclosures
    -Identity Theft/Fraud
    -Incorrect Personal Information

    We can help
    "

    I cannot find an appropriate equivalent in Spanish for "charge offs".
    Thank you for helping me.

    redescorpion
     
  2. saia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italy
    He encontrado: pérdidas en préstamos; cargar a la reserva de préstamos.
    Bienvenido!
     
  3. redescorpion New Member

    Argentina - Spanish
    Gracias, Saia.
    Solo que no puedo reconocer esos equivalentes como terminos de uso general. No se, suenan demasiado explicativos. Me gustaria encontrar un termino mas directo y reconocible en el mercado de USA.
    Gracias tambien por la bienvenida...
     
  4. redescorpion New Member

    Argentina - Spanish
    Alguien me clarifico el concepto de "charge off" en el contexto en el que estoy trabajando:

    "Charge-Offs are also called Bad Debts w/c people incur when they do not pay their bills for a long period of time and the case goes from the company to a collection agency, then this non-payment will be recorded in the credit report as a charge off.

    An example is:
    If Mr. Garcia uses a cellphone and has not paid his bill from the start and has incurred a bill of $4,000 in one year (+interest) and the company writes-it-off as BAD DEBT, also called as CHARGE OFF(the company writes it off their books or charges-off for tax refund purposes), w/c in turn will be sent to the collection agency w/c tries to collect as well, but Mr. Garcia still does not pay (If there is a court judgment, if property, then the court will have a lien on property, if bill then they will garnish your salary) . This record will reflect on Mr. Garcias credit report as he did not pay this bill ever & will have a CHARGE-OFF RECORD. "

    De esta explicacion deduzco que se podria usar algo como "Deudas Impagas" para reemplazar "charge offs" en la lista de items del texto de referencia.
     
  5. Lancel0t

    Lancel0t Senior Member

    Philippines
    Philippines - Filipino/English
    Guys can you pls help me what is the right translation for this word:

    CHarge off : In collection company (over the phone) if the account has been delinquent for more that 207 days it will be charge-off and it will be reported to the credit bureau (in United States).

    In the forum dictionary, I was able to get this:

    charge off(Finance)nfcancelación en libros (finanzas)charge off(Finance; write-off)nfanulación en libros (finanzas)

    the question is, is this easily understood by spanish speaking people particularly those persons who live in US? Or there is another word for this?

    How would you translate this one also:

    If you won't pay this debt, your account will be charge-off
    - Si no pagará esta deuda su cuenta será ______ ?

    gracias de antemano
     
  6. yoliyoli Senior Member

    Spain and spanish
    Hola:

    Si no paga esta deuda su cuenta será cancelada.

    Perferctamente entendible, al menos en España. También puedes poner anulada.
     
  7. FxXx New Member

    Chile
    Hello!

    Actually I don't live in US, but I work with people at there, and also, I work for a Collection Company (Servicer) which buys charge-off portfolios.
    Anyway, we use the term "Charge-off" when, depending on the law or normatives at the country, a debt hasn't been paid for a stablished period. In Chile is, generally, 6 months (Consumer loans, commercial loans, etc). So, when the debtor has not paid its debt for this time, companies should declare its credit as "uncollectible" and, therefore, that account is charged-off, or in spanish is "Castigada". In your paragraph:

    If you won't pay this debt, your account will be charge-off
    - Si no pagará esta deuda su cuenta será castigada?

    I hope to be a help.

    Regards,

    F.
     
  8. FELIZ2009 New Member

    Espanol
    Necesito saber como traducir "Charge Off". El contexto es: "Your line of credit is past due, if a payment is not made as soon as possible, the account will be charged off". Esto es una conversacion entre un representante de banco y su cliente.
    Mil Gracias! :confused:
    Que todos tengan un bonito dia!:)
     
  9. Frantzisko Junior Member

    Spanish and English (Mexico and US)
    descartar una deuda...
     
  10. Cubanboy

    Cubanboy Senior Member

    Cuba
    Spanish
  11. Ayutuxtepeque

    Ayutuxtepeque Moderador

    San Salvador, El Salvador
    Español salvadoreño
    Hola Feliz:

    ¡Bienvenida al Foro Financiero!

    No encuentro mucha lógica en que el representante del banco le diga al cliente que si no realiza un pago a la mayor brevedad posible, su cuenta será anulada/borrada/cancelada. Eso sería una buena noticia para el cliente.:D

    ¿Qué sigue después? ¿Nos podés dar un poquitín mas de contexto, por favor?

    Gracias y saludes.:)
     
  12. euribe Junior Member

    Spain Spanish
    Lo que está diciendo es que si no paga, su cuenta pasará a ser morosa. Es decir, que se pasará a los servicios de recobro de la entidad bancaria.

    Un saludo.
     
  13. m11cita New Member

    Español
    A charge-off is a loan written off as an uncollectible bad debt, also referred to as a write-off.
    Entiendo que un charge-off es cuando un préstamo que ya está en mora y ya está en proceso de cobro legal, pasa a ser incobrable. En este caso la amenaza es de que si pasa a ser incobrable los cobros ya no serán solamente por teléfono y pasará a la base de datos de no aptos para créditos de las demás entidades, es como un nivel más allá de estar en mora.
     
  14. arianelle Junior Member

    Mexico/Spanish
    :warn:Nueva pregunta:)
    Hilos unidos

    ¿
    Alguien me puede ayudar a traducir "charged-off" al español? :confused:

    Ejemplo: "Your account was charged-off back in February" (escuchado en una institución financiera)
    Sé que el término se usa cuando la cantidad adeudada ya no se va a recuperar, pero no encuentro una sola palabra que describa esto en español
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2014
  15. roxcyn

    roxcyn Senior Member

    USA
    American English [AmE]
    "Su cuenta se ha vencida como deuda morosa en febrero." es mi intento.
     
  16. Matarile New Member

    Spanish
    Buenos días,
    Creo que el término financiero que buscáis es "fallido".
    En términos bancarios se dice que un crédito es fallido cuando se considera irrecuperable y/o se ha provisionado por su totalidad.
    Está en las listas, como los morosos, pero su recuperación se considera muy difícil.
    Espero que os sirva.
    Quería agradecer toda la ayuda que prestáis, me es muy útil el foro. Espero poder ayudar yo también.
    Saludos
     

Share This Page