1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Teneriphe New Member

    Tenerife
    Spanish
    I've read "In three, Nadal charges on" but I don't understand what it means. Thank you very much in advance.
     
  2. Marxelo

    Marxelo Senior Member

    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Castellano Rioplatense
    ¿Contexto?
     
  3. Hombrenuevo

    Hombrenuevo Junior Member

    spanish Spain
    Yo tampoco entiendo "charge on" en un texto que habla de un hombre incitado por un demonio a "charge on" contra una mujer.
     
  4. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    El mensaje no. 1 trata de ténis, ¿no? "On" es un adverbio: "hace adelante". "Charges" significa "avanza con contundencia".
     

Share This Page